Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 18, 2019, 06:30:44 AM
Home Help Login Register
News:

CAP Talk  |  Cadet Programs  |  Cadet Programs Management & Activities  |  Topic: CPFT
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Send this topic Print
Author Topic: CPFT  (Read 1842 times)
mprokosch11
Forum Regular

Posts: 103

« on: September 04, 2006, 05:25:10 PM »

My testing officer said you have to take a CPFT every other achievement. I read somewhere, for example, that if your an C/Airman and you pass the requirements for C/Chief, you don't have to take the CPFT again until the Mitchell. What is right, I looked all over for this?
Report to moderator   Logged
C/Capt Matthew A. Prokosch, CAP
New York Wing
Utica Cadet Squadron (NER-NY-162)
Cobra1597
Forum Regular

Posts: 120

« Reply #1 on: September 04, 2006, 06:13:01 PM »

My testing officer said you have to take a CPFT every other achievement. I read somewhere, for example, that if your an C/Airman and you pass the requirements for C/Chief, you don't have to take the CPFT again until the Mitchell. What is right, I looked all over for this?
CAPR 52-16 says:
Quote
During each achievement and milestone award (see paragraph 2-3b), all cadets in physical fitness
Categories I, II, and III must take and pass the Cadet Physical Fitness Test (CPFT) events required of their physical
fitness category, as described in CAPP 52-18, Cadet Physical Fitness Program.
Emphasis added

Your TCO is wrong, you must take and pass the CPFT during each and every achievement and award. That means you don't take it every other achievement, and you don't bank them for later achievements.

There isn't anything that you can "bank" that I can think of in terms of testing as a cadet.

Just curious, where did you read this?
Report to moderator   Logged
Harrison Ingraham, Capt, CAP
MAWG External Aerospace Education Officer, ADY
Spaatz #1597
mprokosch11
Forum Regular

Posts: 103

« Reply #2 on: September 04, 2006, 07:47:58 PM »

I thought I read it here.

http://level2.cap.gov/documents/u_082503084254.pdf

But, I might have imagined because I read that entire thing listed above.

I just looked again and i found what you wrote word for word.
Report to moderator   Logged
C/Capt Matthew A. Prokosch, CAP
New York Wing
Utica Cadet Squadron (NER-NY-162)
Pages: [1] Send this topic Print 
CAP Talk  |  Cadet Programs  |  Cadet Programs Management & Activities  |  Topic: CPFT
 


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP SMF 2.0.15 | SMF © 2017, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.054 seconds with 26 queries.
click here to email me