Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 17, 2019, 04:49:18 PM
Home Help Login Register
News:

CAP Talk  |  Cadet Programs  |  Cadet Programs Management & Activities  |  Topic: Age to join cadet program
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Send this topic Print
Author Topic: Age to join cadet program  (Read 2049 times)
cadetnelson
Member

Posts: 69

« on: July 31, 2006, 09:39:58 PM »

Hey, I have a friend who is interested in joining, but I'm a bit confused by the age limit on joining the cadet program.  Are you ineligible to join as a cadet as of your 18th birthday, or can you join through your 18th year, meaning you would be ineligible when you turned 19?  Thanks.
Report to moderator   Logged
C/Amn Nelson
shorning
Resident Philosopher

Posts: 968

« Reply #1 on: July 31, 2006, 09:40:54 PM »

For new members, if you are 18, you have to join as a senior.
Report to moderator   Logged
cadetnelson
Member

Posts: 69

« Reply #2 on: July 31, 2006, 09:41:28 PM »

Thank you.
Report to moderator   Logged
C/Amn Nelson
MIKE
Super Moderator

Posts: 5,461
Unit: LANTAREA

« Reply #3 on: July 31, 2006, 09:48:46 PM »

For new members, if you are 18, you have to join as a senior.

Disagree... If you are 19 you have to join as a senior... if you are 18 you can join as either a cadet or senior.
Report to moderator   Logged
Mike Johnston
Psicorp
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 605

« Reply #4 on: July 31, 2006, 09:55:16 PM »

For new members, if you are 18, you have to join as a senior.

Disagree... If you are 19 you have to join as a senior... if you are 18 you can join as either a cadet or senior.

All individuals that apply for cadet membership must be at least 12 years of age regardless of the school grade they are attending and not older than 18 to join as cadets. Paragraph 2-2 of CAP REGULATION 39-2 CIVIL AIR PATROL MEMBERSHIP lists the only exception to this rule.


Regulations are a wonderful thing.    :)
Report to moderator   Logged
Jamie Kahler, Capt., CAP
(C/Lt Col, ret.)
CC
GLR-MI-257
shorning
Resident Philosopher

Posts: 968

« Reply #5 on: July 31, 2006, 10:03:14 PM »

For new members, if you are 18, you have to join as a senior.

Disagree... If you are 19 you have to join as a senior... if you are 18 you can join as either a cadet or senior.

Perhaps I'm reading para 2-2c wrong.  The meaning changes depending on how you read it.  It probably should be writted:  "Single, or married and under age 18."  Of course it would have helped not to skip:  "Cadets who become members before their 19th birthday may retain their cadet status until they reach 21 years of age; however, senior membership is optional for all cadets at age 18".
Report to moderator   Logged
MIKE
Super Moderator

Posts: 5,461
Unit: LANTAREA

« Reply #6 on: July 31, 2006, 10:08:24 PM »

18 is 18 whether it is 18 and 0 days or 18 and 364 days...
Report to moderator   Logged
Mike Johnston
shorning
Resident Philosopher

Posts: 968

« Reply #7 on: July 31, 2006, 10:20:30 PM »

18 is 18 whether it is 18 and 0 days or 18 and 364 days...

Report to moderator   Logged
MIKE
Super Moderator

Posts: 5,461
Unit: LANTAREA

« Reply #8 on: July 31, 2006, 10:23:11 PM »

18 is 18 whether it is 18 and 0 days or 18 and 364 days...



I was posting while you were posting...
Report to moderator   Logged
Mike Johnston
Pages: [1] Send this topic Print 
CAP Talk  |  Cadet Programs  |  Cadet Programs Management & Activities  |  Topic: Age to join cadet program
 


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP SMF 2.0.15 | SMF © 2017, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.047 seconds with 26 queries.
click here to email me