Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
February 17, 2019, 04:06:10 PM
Home Help Login Register
News:

CAP Talk  |  Cadet Programs  |  Cadet Programs Management & Activities  |  Topic: Car Rentals and Places for Cadet Activities
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Car Rentals and Places for Cadet Activities  (Read 1258 times)
captrncap
Forum Regular

Posts: 181

« on: March 31, 2006, 02:49:01 PM »

Does anyone know the policy on if squadrons can rent a car/van to drive cadets to activities that are long distances (maybe out of state)? Can squadrons do activities out of their wing to place such as amusement park and paintball? Does a drive need a CAP driver’s license?
Logged
Pylon
Administrator

Posts: 5,136
Unit: NER-NH-038

Michael Kieloch, Marketing Communications & PR Leadership
« Reply #1 on: March 31, 2006, 03:24:45 PM »

Can squadrons do activities out of their wing to place such as amusement park and paintball?

GAK!   :o

Paintball is specifically prohibited by CAPR 52-16.  No CAP unit should be engaging in paintball activities.  For cadets who do it on their own time, not through CAP, not on a CAP activity or trip, not while in CAP uniform, and not organized through the squadron, it's okay.  Otherwise, no paintball.  The regs are clear.

Does anyone know the policy on if squadrons can rent a car/van to drive cadets to activities that are long distances (maybe out of state)? Can squadrons do activities out of their wing to place such as amusement park and paintball? Does a drive need a CAP driver's license?

For answers to your transportation questions, see the authority on this, CAPR 77-1.

It says very clearly:

Quote from: CAPR 77-1, section 7 b

1) Use of POVs for transportation to and from CAP meetings, encampments, and other activities is solely at the risk of the individual CAP member and passengers. This is known as the “home-to-work-rule.” CAP assumes no right of control, liability, or responsibility for such transportation.

2) The unit commander must approve, in writing, justification for use of a POV as official CAP transportation when adequate COVs are not available for such purposes. Approval is limited to unusual circumstances where lack of transportation or capability for CAP members adversely impacts important activities. Prior to granting such permission, the member is required to produce evidence of insurance coverage, state inspection (if required), and registration. The written approval for use of a POV will be kept on file in accordance with CAPR 10-2.

As you can see, you should only be using POVs (Privately Owned Vehicles) when you simply cannot get ahold of a COV (Corporate Owned Vehicle, ex: Vans).  If the van is available, you must use it over a POV.  Your commander must approve it in writing, the driver must prove he or she has a safe vehicle, and the approval must be kept on file.

In other words, yes, it can be done, but make sure you follow all the proper steps.  I'd recommend use of a van, if you can.
Logged
Michael F. Kieloch, Maj, CAP
Concord Composite Squadron, NH       
captrncap
Forum Regular

Posts: 181

« Reply #2 on: March 31, 2006, 03:37:57 PM »

Thank you.

Paintball was buried deep within the regs!!!!

So if your group does not have a large vehicle for the activity a rental would be OK to use as a POV?
Logged
arajca
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 4,339

« Reply #3 on: March 31, 2006, 03:53:35 PM »

It could be, but not a bus. Contact your wing transportation officer for details. They may also be able to get you a van to use for an activity.

If you do go out-of state, it is a nice idea to let the wing commander of the state you are visiting know. Not required, but a nice courtesy.
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
CAP Talk  |  Cadet Programs  |  Cadet Programs Management & Activities  |  Topic: Car Rentals and Places for Cadet Activities
 


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP SMF 2.0.14 | SMF © 2017, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.055 seconds with 25 queries.