November 25, 2020, 08:15:38 pm

Silver on Blue AFSC badges?

Started by Dad2-4, June 06, 2020, 03:15:14 pm

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

PHall

Quote from: Okayish Aviator on July 08, 2020, 02:01:16 am
Quote from: PHall on July 08, 2020, 01:50:41 am
Quote from: DocJekyll on July 08, 2020, 01:47:25 am
Quote from: farsightusf2017 on July 08, 2020, 01:45:12 am
Quote from: PHall on July 07, 2020, 09:50:06 pm
Quote from: DocJekyll on July 07, 2020, 08:58:02 pm
Quote from: SarDragon on July 07, 2020, 08:24:33 pm
Quote from: farsightusf2017 on July 07, 2020, 04:11:49 pmAnyone know if they do Navy gold on blue as well?

If it's a Navy insignia, probably. Just make sure it's something you are allowed to wear on a CAP uniform in the first place.

If it's a CAP insignia in Navy colors, probably not. Why would you want that, anyway?

Probably meant items like USN wings, SEAL badge, Sub badge or others that are all gold.

You do know that SarDragon is retired Navy, right?

Yes trying to get Navy insignia in Gold... and yes I know it's authorized I'm active Navy I understand how to read regulations.

Man... when my sarcasm is so deep everyone thinks I'm actually stupid. I better work on that or something.

Well considering how badly sarcasm comes across on a text only platform unless you give us all a clue or two, i.e. an emoji or even a [sarcasm]...

Swing and a miss. Wanna try to hit the point I was making again?

Okay, is the NAVY insignia you wish to wear on the CAP AF style uniform authorized for wear on the Air Force Uniform by AFI 36-2903? If it isn't then you have two options. 1 - Don't wear it. 2 - Ask HQ CAP-USAF for permission, thru channels of course.
Does that hit your point sir?

shuman14

Which Navy Badges are prohibited by AFI 36-2903?
Joseph J. Clune
Lieutenant Colonel, Military Police

USMCR: 1990 - 1992                           USAR: 1993 - 1998, 2000 - 2003, 2005 - Present     CAP: National Patron 2013 - 2014, SMWOG 2020 - Present
INARNG: 1992 - 1993, 1998 - 2000      Active Army: 2003 - 2005                                       USCGAux: 2004 - Present

GroundHawg

AFI36-2903

5.2.6.2.5. Wear of other services' qualification badges/patches, if earned and awarded,
is authorized if allowed by the applicable services' guidance. Award criteria for other
services' qualification badges will be in accordance with awarding Service's directives.

I still have a set of BDU's that have a set of Gold Wing USN Parachute wings on Aquamarine Blue on them, I imagine the gold USN/USCG/USMC gold badges on the navy will look good.

shuman14

Here is the most recent version of AFI 36-2903 online:

https://static.e-publishing.af.mil/production/1/af_a1/publication/afi36-2903/afi36-2903.pdf

Quoting:  Chapter 9, BADGES AND SPECIALTY INSIGNIAS

Quote9.5. Qualification and Miscellaneous Badges and Patches. Qualification badges and patches are defined as badges and/or patches earned and permanently awarded that reflect special skills that an Airman has demonstrated proficiency or qualification in that complements their primary mission. Wear of other services' qualification badges, if earned and awarded, is authorized. Applicable services' badge color(s) will remain intact as not to lose its' distinction as being awarded from another service. Award criteria for other services' qualification badges will be in accordance with awarding Service's directives (Army MilPERCEN; Navy; BUPERS, etc.). Temporary qualification badges are not authorized for wear on the uniform.

Reading that Paragraph, using thirty plus years of Military experience to interpret the meaning, pretty much every Naval Qualification Badge, as long as it is permanently awarded, would be authorized on the USAF's and CAP's USAF-Style Uniforms.
Joseph J. Clune
Lieutenant Colonel, Military Police

USMCR: 1990 - 1992                           USAR: 1993 - 1998, 2000 - 2003, 2005 - Present     CAP: National Patron 2013 - 2014, SMWOG 2020 - Present
INARNG: 1992 - 1993, 1998 - 2000      Active Army: 2003 - 2005                                       USCGAux: 2004 - Present

SarDragon

The AFI says it all. Of particular note, germane to the original question is: Wear of other services' qualification badges, if earned and awarded, is authorized. Applicable services' badge color(s) will remain intact as not to lose its' distinction as being awarded from another service.

On that note, we conclude.
Dave Bowles
Maj, CAP
AT1, USN Retired
50 Year Member
Mitchell Award (unnumbered)
C/WO, CAP, Ret

SarDragon

Dave Bowles
Maj, CAP
AT1, USN Retired
50 Year Member
Mitchell Award (unnumbered)
C/WO, CAP, Ret

HandsomeWalt_USMC

Hey guys! I was the one who requested the reopen.
Regarding Navy badges, you can find most badges authorized for wear on Navy uniforms embroidered on a dark blue cloth for the coveralls. They'll be in the proper colors for the insignia e.g. gold for Naval Aviation wings, Officer warfare badges, SEAL, etc. Silver for ESWS, Enlisted Submarine, basic parachutist, et al.
The blue is half a shade or so lighter than the CAP dark blue, but I've been wearing the gold on blue Naval Aircrew wings on my BDUs for a few years now and you'd have to be closer than you should ever be to really notice it. Here's a couple of photos from last year's encampment for reference:



HANDSOME SENDS

Semper Fidelis

"PRIDE IS CONTAGIOUS"

SarDragon

Dave Bowles
Maj, CAP
AT1, USN Retired
50 Year Member
Mitchell Award (unnumbered)
C/WO, CAP, Ret