May 25, 2020, 10:04:49 am

Award of Wings

Started by Hawk200, April 15, 2020, 05:37:11 pm

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Hawk200

Been doing some digging, and not finding the exact answer I'm looking for, so here goes.

Does award of aeronautical rating automatically confer the wear of wings? Or is additional paperwork required to award wings separately (with the award of the aeronautical rating as supporting documentation?)

Seems like a 2A might be somewhere in the mix if additional paperwork is required.

Maybe I'm just missing the obvious somewhere.

dwb

The aeronautical rating showing in eServices is the documentation for wearing the wings. Ref: CAPR 35-6, para 8(a).

JC004

April 15, 2020, 05:45:39 pm #2 Last Edit: April 15, 2020, 05:56:14 pm by JC004
Quote from: CAP REGULATION 35-6b. CAP wing or region commanders (or their designees) and school/activity directors, as appropriate, are the approval authority for the award of aeronautical ratings, ES qualification, ground team, or incident commander badges, and ES patches to members within their organization. Each wing and region is encouraged to host schools like the National Emergency Services Academy with the intent of qualifying their members. All schools must ensure trainees meet the current regulatory requirements for qualification in the specialty before ratings are awarded.

c. When the wing or region commander (or their designees) approves the request, or the school/activity director certifies completion, the appropriate entry will automatically be made in the member's online records.

In e-Services, go to Operations --> Operations Qualifications --> PULL-DOWN MENU: CAPR 35-6 Ratings, Awards & Badges --> Ratings, Awards & Badges

https://www.capnhq.gov/CAP.OPSQuals.Web/Ratings/RatingsAwardsBadges.aspx

Wings are permanent.  And a 101 Card doesn't record ratings based on hours.  So if your qualification lapsed, these authorizations stay in the system independent of the 101 Card.

Select the rating, submit.  It will go for approval.  You can send documentation separately if it's not in your record online.

Dwight Dutton

April 19, 2020, 03:46:42 pm #3 Last Edit: April 19, 2020, 08:04:22 pm by JC004 Reason: quotes fix
Quote from: JC004 on April 15, 2020, 05:45:39 pm
Quote from: CAP REGULATION 35-6b. CAP wing or region commanders (or their designees) and school/activity directors, as appropriate, are the approval authority for the award of aeronautical ratings, ES qualification, ground team, or incident commander badges, and ES patches to members within their organization.

This brings up a sore point in my case.  My squadron made a big deal out of me being promoted to Major (possibly because I had been a Captain since 1986).  And made no note or mention of my earning Senior Observer wings.

It took FAR more effort to get that star and it was just a database update in a computer that didn't even send me an email about it.

Eclipse

Without intending to denigrate your effort, few care, or are even aware, about the steps on the wings.

I can't even remember anyone in my AOR bringing it up or tracking the time enough to bother,
and I have had a lot of high-CAP-time pilots in my units over the years.

Same for my own, every time I think about it I'm like "I should..."...meh.



tjhumphries

This is interesting. I've often wondered about that. I earned my observer wings as a Cadet about 16 years ago, and I wondered if I'd still be authorized to wear them all these years later and now extremely unqualified.

Thank you for the information.
Tim Humphries
Major, Armor
United States Army
Spaatz 1478
IACE Norway 2001

SarDragon

If you still have documentation, you can wear them.

Sent using Tapatalk

Dave Bowles
Maj, CAP
AT1, USN Retired
50 Year Member
Mitchell Award (unnumbered)
C/WO, CAP, Ret

etodd

Quote from: tjhumphries on April 25, 2020, 07:29:44 amI wondered if I'd still be authorized to wear them all these years later and now extremely unqualified.


Most of the stuff on the blues, ribbons, etc.... is a historical record of things done in the past. Has no bearing or reference to what the person's current qualifications or proficiencies are. Think of it as wearing your resume of past jobs or achievements.
MS - MO - AP - MP - FRO - ESO

sUAS MP - sUAS Instructor - sUAS Check Pilot