Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
June 24, 2019, 01:51:21 PM
Home Help Login Register
News:

CAP Talk  |  General Discussion  |  Uniforms & Awards  |  Topic: Possibly the most pointless uniform rule still around
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Send this topic Print
Poll
Question: Do you know the rule regarding ribbons and devoces falling below the top notch of the lapel?
Yes, I know about that rule and follow it.
Yes, I know about that rule, but I don't follow it or push the boundary.
No, I did not know about that rule.

Author Topic: Possibly the most pointless uniform rule still around  (Read 1267 times)
jeders
Global Moderator

Posts: 2,187

« on: June 12, 2019, 09:02:47 PM »

As I am preparing my service coat for my upcoming change of command ceremony, I am once again reminded of what is, in my opinion, one of the most pointless, and likely most ignored, uniform rules in CAP. Specifically, I am talking about this little item from Chapter 11:

Quote from: CAPM 39-1, 11.1.1.1.1
Officers and NCOs. On the USAF-style uniforms, all ribbons, badges, and devices worn by adult members must fall below the top notch of the collar on the service coat or the bottom tip of the collar of shirts/blouses when those are worn without a service coat.

Even more frustrating is that this rule, which the Air Force removed from AFI 36-2903, only applies to senior members and not cadets. This means that when a senior member sees cadets wearing ribbons and badges extending well above those limits, they often do the same.

And so, senior members, I'm curious, do you know about and follow this rule or do you follow what others (specifically our large cadet population) do without realizing that it's not allowed?
Report to moderator   Logged
If you are confident in you abilities and experience, whether someone else is impressed is irrelevant. - Eclipse
Offutteer
Forum Regular

Posts: 155

« Reply #1 on: June 12, 2019, 09:39:34 PM »

I thought you were going to mention that cadets cannot wear the star on their Goddard ribbon, if they've earned the model rocketry badge, unless they have earned their Mitchell award. 

btw, Cadet Ken is wearing his star even though he's a C/CMSgt.  Just like a real cadet, not wearing the uniform properly.   ;D
Report to moderator   Logged
Fubar
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 765

« Reply #2 on: June 12, 2019, 10:10:22 PM »

People mixing civilian/corporate clothing with military clothing. Like someone wearing the polo shirt with the "Lightweight Blue Jacket" or the green flight jacket. Not really cadet related I guess, but I've seen it a few times.
Report to moderator   Logged
SarDragon
Global Moderator

Posts: 10,684
Unit: NAVAIRPAC

« Reply #3 on: June 12, 2019, 10:52:32 PM »

People mixing civilian/corporate clothing with military clothing. Like someone wearing the polo shirt with the "Lightweight Blue Jacket" or the green flight jacket. Not really cadet related I guess, but I've seen it a few times.

That's trickle down from the military services who, in general, prohibit mixing civilian/corporate clothing with military clothing. I don't see any relief in sight for this.
« Last Edit: June 13, 2019, 04:58:34 AM by SarDragon » Report to moderator   Logged
Dave Bowles
Maj, CAP
AT1, USN Retired
Mitchell Award (unnumbered)
C/WO, CAP, Ret
Dwight Dutton
Seasoned Member

Posts: 208

« Reply #4 on: June 13, 2019, 04:07:25 AM »

People mixing civilian/corporate clothing with military clothing. Like someone wearing the polo shirt with the "Lightweight Blue Jacket" or the green flight jacket. Not really cadet related I guess, but I've seen it a few times.

Green flight jacket over the polo shirt uniform is so common in CAWG the only time I have ever seen an entire unit in the same uniform - that's what it was.
Report to moderator   Logged
hfriday
Member

Posts: 57
Unit: NER-VT-034

« Reply #5 on: June 13, 2019, 11:28:29 AM »

I haven't gotten to the point yet where I have to worry about it, but I would definitely prefer short-stacking over looking like some third-world dictator.

I am an Army veteran, and have my share of active-duty ribbons over my single row of CAP ones, but have always had respect for the USMC's stinginess in awarding ribbons and medals. If you get one every time you do your job and do it well, there's not much meaning to them. In the Corps, every award is precious.

Nobody in the Civil Air Patrol should be wearing more ribbons than a Special Forces operator, because it just looks self-important and ridiculous.
« Last Edit: June 13, 2019, 11:39:57 AM by hfriday » Report to moderator   Logged
MSG Mac
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 1,996
Unit: MER-MD-071

« Reply #6 on: June 13, 2019, 02:19:12 PM »

Military on the blouse, CAP on the shirt.
Report to moderator   Logged
Michael P. McEleney
Lt Col CAP
MSG USA (Retired)
NIN
Administrator

Posts: 5,241
Unit: of issue

« Reply #7 on: June 13, 2019, 03:07:09 PM »

I thought you were going to mention that cadets cannot wear the star on their Goddard ribbon, if they've earned the model rocketry badge, unless they have earned their Mitchell award. 

btw, Cadet Ken is wearing his star even though he's a C/CMSgt.  Just like a real cadet, not wearing the uniform properly.   ;D

Cadet Ken gets a counseling statement...
Report to moderator   Logged
Darin Ninness, Lt Col, CAP
Sq Bubba, Wing Dude, National Guy
I like to have Difficult Adult Conversations™
The contents of this post are Copyright © 2007-2019 by NIN. All rights are reserved. Specific permission is given to quote this post here on CAP-Talk only.
Eclipse
Too Much Free Time Award

Posts: 29,905

« Reply #8 on: June 13, 2019, 04:30:17 PM »

I thought you were going to mention that cadets cannot wear the star on their Goddard ribbon, if they've earned the model rocketry badge, unless they have earned their Mitchell award. 

btw, Cadet Ken is wearing his star even though he's a C/CMSgt.  Just like a real cadet, not wearing the uniform properly.   ;D

Cadet Ken gets a counseling statement...

Careful, he gets deflated easily...
Report to moderator   Logged


Eclipse
Too Much Free Time Award

Posts: 29,905

« Reply #9 on: June 13, 2019, 04:32:01 PM »

Nobody in the Civil Air Patrol should be wearing more ribbons than a Special Forces operator, because it just looks self-important and ridiculous.

Right. 

Because wearing a chest full of decs no one recognizes and are irrelevant to the organization
you're actually in...that's fine.
Report to moderator   Logged


Dwight Dutton
Seasoned Member

Posts: 208

« Reply #10 on: June 14, 2019, 03:04:36 PM »

Nobody in the Civil Air Patrol should be wearing more ribbons than a Special Forces operator, because it just looks self-important and ridiculous.

I happen to be the former and a retired latter, last time I checked I was up to 42 ribbons.  I came up with a 9 ribbon rack that satisfied both CAP and USCGAUX rules and in CAP I only wear that on the service coat.

I only wear ribbons on uniforms that require them.  The US Army doesn't have this rule and we had guys who had their top badge literally touching the epaulet on the jacket.  And that's with stuff on the pocket flap, which CAP does not do because the USAF doesn't.
Report to moderator   Logged
Pages: [1] Send this topic Print 
CAP Talk  |  General Discussion  |  Uniforms & Awards  |  Topic: Possibly the most pointless uniform rule still around
 


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP SMF 2.0.14 | SMF © 2017, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.227 seconds with 30 queries.
click here to email me