Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 09, 2018, 06:00:17 PM
Home Help Login Register
News:

CAP Talk  |  Cadet Programs  |  Cadet Programs Management & Activities  |  Topic: Meeting fees
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Meeting fees  (Read 943 times)
JosA2
Newbie

Posts: 2
Unit: Group 2

« on: August 14, 2018, 10:54:19 PM »

Is there written regs on charging a monthly charge ($5 per meeting you attend)? TIA


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Logged
Eclipse
Too Much Free Time Award

Posts: 29,329

« Reply #1 on: August 14, 2018, 10:58:05 PM »

No, in fact something characterized as such would be verboten.

Units can solicit voluntary donations from members for operating expenses, the
keyword being voluntary (apparently "dues", per se, are not deductible, YMMV).

Units can also include membership dues in annual joining and renewal fees, but those
have to go through NHQ.

Your Wing FM can provide more detail on the above.
Logged


JosA2
Newbie

Posts: 2
Unit: Group 2

« Reply #2 on: August 14, 2018, 10:59:14 PM »

No, in fact something characterized as such would be verboten.

Units can solicit voluntary donations from members for operating expenses, the
keyword being voluntary (apparently "dues", per se, are not deductible, YMMV).

Units can also include membership dues in annual joining and renewal fees, but those
have to go through NHQ.

Your Wing FM can provide more detail on the above.
Thanks, as always, Eclipse


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Logged
τε
Global Moderator

Posts: 797
Unit: PCR-CA-205

« Reply #3 on: August 14, 2018, 11:46:37 PM »

Local units may charge dues as long as it approved by the wing commander. Local dues are NOT included in dues paid to NHQ at joining or renewal. They are collected locally and nothing says they cannot be collected weekly.


Ref: CAPR 39-2 paragraphs 2.3 and 3.2.3
Logged
Eclipse
Too Much Free Time Award

Posts: 29,329

« Reply #4 on: August 15, 2018, 12:36:30 AM »

^^^ This is correct, and clearly showing my age.  I checked 173-1 but didn't think to check 39-2.

There was a time when you could actually add unit dues to the renewal fee at the national level,
which meant people couldn't "forget" to pay you as often happened (as if the utilities would
forget to bill CAP).

It was a hassle to distribute the funds as well, considering this was in the days before WBP,
and every unit literally had their own checkbook and accounts.

So yes, with approval of the Wing CC, which would likely require these funds be included
in the budget, a unit can require dues.

$5 a month might be arguably reasonable, but still seems like a lot, $5 a week is excessive.
And not that you asked, but it shouldn't be based on # of meetings attended - if a unit has operating
costs it should be based on that - the lights are on whether a given member is there or not.
« Last Edit: August 15, 2018, 12:58:15 AM by Eclipse » Logged


TheSkyHornet
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 1,563

« Reply #5 on: August 15, 2018, 02:45:12 PM »

At this point, before you even look at how to go about accomplishing this, you might want to conduct a risk analysis on the benefits and adverse consequences your unit would have from this.

When you talk about adding fees to things, you best be sure to understand what the intent of those fees are ("to raise money" is not an acceptable answer...for what specifically?) and the impact on retention.

$5/month = $60/year on top of my existing membership costs, plus the other costs I endure being a member of the unit (uniforms, activities, etc.). I might think about this, but I'd rather just pay maybe 6-months apart, not every month.

$5/week = $260/year. That's not happening for me. I'm transferring.
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
CAP Talk  |  Cadet Programs  |  Cadet Programs Management & Activities  |  Topic: Meeting fees
 


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP SMF 2.0.14 | SMF © 2017, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.05 seconds with 25 queries.
click here to email me