Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
April 20, 2019, 06:29:24 AM
Home Help Login Register
News:

CAP Talk  |  General Discussion  |  Membership  |  Topic: Term Limits for Unit Commanders
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Send this topic Print
Author Topic: Term Limits for Unit Commanders  (Read 1326 times)
deepblue1947
Member

Posts: 61

« on: June 25, 2018, 04:17:50 PM »

What is the term limit for Unit Commanders and is there a regulation stating this?

Thank you
MG
Report to moderator   Logged
abdsp51
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 2,621
Unit: Classified

« Reply #1 on: June 25, 2018, 04:20:12 PM »

Have you asked your CC or unit admin about this?  Or are you trying to circumvent a CC someone and put yourself in the slot.
Report to moderator   Logged
Offutteer
Forum Regular

Posts: 153

« Reply #2 on: June 25, 2018, 04:39:27 PM »

Rather than assuming the worst in peoples' intentions, maybe we could just answer the question?

CAPR 20-1 (under the old numbering system). 

Section D, paragraph 14.

Quote
c. The wing commander appoints group, squadron, and flight commanders. These commanders serve a four-year
term of office. Upon completion of the initial term, the Commander may be appointed to subsequent four-year terms
with the approval of the Wing and Region commander./
Quote
Report to moderator   Logged
abdsp51
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 2,621
Unit: Classified

« Reply #3 on: June 25, 2018, 05:05:09 PM »

And how many times have these questions been posted with good intentions?  Plus qe do have a search function and a 10 sec google search would have answered the question.  But seeing as we have slowly become a society of catering and hand holding I digress.
« Last Edit: June 25, 2018, 05:09:57 PM by abdsp51 » Report to moderator   Logged
dwb
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 1,347

« Reply #4 on: June 25, 2018, 06:06:55 PM »

Hang on, let me get out my Jump to Conclusions Mat.
Report to moderator   Logged
NIN
Administrator

Posts: 5,169
Unit: of issue

« Reply #5 on: June 25, 2018, 08:13:25 PM »

Hang on, let me get out my Jump to Conclusions Mat.

Report to moderator   Logged
Darin Ninness, Lt Col, CAP
Sq Bubba, Wing Dude, National Guy
I like to have Difficult Adult Conversations™
The contents of this post are Copyright © 2007-2019 by NIN. All rights are reserved. Specific permission is given to quote this post here on CAP-Talk only.
abdsp51
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 2,621
Unit: Classified

« Reply #6 on: June 25, 2018, 09:04:32 PM »

Give a man a fish he eats for a day, teach a man to fish and he eats for a lifetime. 
Report to moderator   Logged
Luis R. Ramos
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 2,768

« Reply #7 on: June 25, 2018, 11:22:19 PM »

Nin, is that your photo?
Report to moderator   Logged
Squadron Safety Officer
Squadron Communication Officer
Squadron Emergency Services Officer
dwb
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 1,347

« Reply #8 on: June 25, 2018, 11:51:34 PM »

Nin, is that your photo?

He is a people person...
Report to moderator   Logged
tkelley004
Recruit

Posts: 38
Unit: PCR-WA-015

« Reply #9 on: June 26, 2018, 01:00:27 AM »

Rather than assuming the worst in peoples' intentions, maybe we could just answer the question?

CAPR 20-1 (under the old numbering system). 

Section D, paragraph 14.

Quote
c. The wing commander appoints group, squadron, and flight commanders. These commanders serve a four-year
term of office. Upon completion of the initial term, the Commander may be appointed to subsequent four-year terms
with the approval of the Wing and Region commander./
Quote


If your looking to serve more than 4 years, it really is up to the region commander, (I was disapproved for an extension recently in the Pacific Region)
Report to moderator   Logged
Tim Kelley, Lt Col, CAP
Bellingham Composite Squadron
Retired USAF SMSgt
etodd
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 1,520

« Reply #10 on: June 26, 2018, 02:51:08 AM »

Just guessing but would assume sometimes a Commander might get stuck and continuing, if no one else wants to take over in a small squadron.
Report to moderator   Logged
MS - MO - AP - MP - FRO

sUAS MP - sUAS Instructor - sUAS Check Pilot
deepblue1947
Member

Posts: 61

« Reply #11 on: June 26, 2018, 03:27:33 AM »

And how many times have these questions been posted with good intentions?  Plus qe do have a search function and a 10 sec google search would have answered the question.  But seeing as we have slowly become a society of catering and hand holding I digress.


You are a total jackass and the perfect example of why I rarely post on here any more.


Report to moderator   Logged
deepblue1947
Member

Posts: 61

« Reply #12 on: June 26, 2018, 03:28:35 AM »

Rather than assuming the worst in peoples' intentions, maybe we could just answer the question?

CAPR 20-1 (under the old numbering system). 

Section D, paragraph 14.

Quote
c. The wing commander appoints group, squadron, and flight commanders. These commanders serve a four-year
term of office. Upon completion of the initial term, the Commander may be appointed to subsequent four-year terms
with the approval of the Wing and Region commander./
Quote

Thank you very much.  I did find the Reg since I made the post but I appreciate your help.

MG
Report to moderator   Logged
deepblue1947
Member

Posts: 61

« Reply #13 on: June 26, 2018, 03:29:50 AM »

Have you asked your CC or unit admin about this?  Or are you trying to circumvent a CC someone and put yourself in the slot.


Paranoid much you jerk.

Report to moderator   Logged
abdsp51
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 2,621
Unit: Classified

« Reply #14 on: June 26, 2018, 04:42:34 AM »

Have you asked your CC or unit admin about this?  Or are you trying to circumvent a CC someone and put yourself in the slot.

Paranoid much you jerk.

Your response speaks for itself.  Also personal attacks are against the MCOC
Report to moderator   Logged
whatevah
Administrator

Posts: 1,029

my personal website, yo!
« Reply #15 on: June 26, 2018, 07:53:02 PM »

And how many times have these questions been posted with good intentions?  Plus qe do have a search function and a 10 sec google search would have answered the question.  But seeing as we have slowly become a society of catering and hand holding I digress.


You are a total jackass and the perfect example of why I rarely post on here any more.
Umm... I'm not sure that the internet is a good fit for you.  LOCK
Report to moderator   Logged
Jerry Horn
CAPTalk Co-Admin
Pages: [1] Send this topic Print 
CAP Talk  |  General Discussion  |  Membership  |  Topic: Term Limits for Unit Commanders
 


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP SMF 2.0.14 | SMF © 2017, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.079 seconds with 26 queries.