Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
May 20, 2018, 07:00:44 PM
Home Help Login Register
News:

CAP Talk  |  Operations  |  Emergency Services & Operations  |  Topic: What states require fire extinguishers in CAP vans?
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: 1 [2]  All Print
Author Topic: What states require fire extinguishers in CAP vans?  (Read 1505 times)
OldGuy
Seasoned Member

Posts: 344
Unit: TBKS

« Reply #20 on: April 29, 2018, 12:20:46 AM »

?

COVs aren't commercial carriers, don't transport haz mat, nor "power units".
Really? We are not "compensated" by the USAF? Ever?

Have you ever been sued?
Logged
Mitchell 1969
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 746
Unit: PCR-CA-051

« Reply #21 on: April 29, 2018, 03:38:48 AM »

?

COVs aren't commercial carriers, don't transport haz mat, nor "power units".
Really? We are not "compensated" by the USAF? Ever?

Have you ever been sued?

Individuals receiving government compensation does not turn the COVs into commercial vehicles.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Logged
_________________
Bernard J. Wilson, Major, CAP

Mitchell 1969; Earhart 1971; Eaker 1973. Cadet Flying Encampment, License, 1970. IACE New Zealand 1971; IACE Korea 1973.

CAP has been bery, bery good to me.
Eclipse
Too Much Free Time Award

Posts: 28,440

« Reply #22 on: April 29, 2018, 07:03:22 AM »

?

COVs aren't commercial carriers, don't transport haz mat, nor "power units".
Really? We are not "compensated" by the USAF? Ever?

CAP is not "compensated" it is "reimbursed" - huge difference.  Even the limited times
members get per diem it's not "compensation".

This sort of "Think of the lawyers" alarmism is what keeps a lot of members from doing things
that are re
Logged


lordmonar
Too Much Free Time Award

Posts: 10,618

« Reply #23 on: April 29, 2018, 12:38:36 PM »

In one of my more extreme cases of insomnia, I read the SUI KB documents.

2 things caught my eye:
1. Discrepancy is spelled wrong repeatedly in the KB.
2. I don't know how to check my state laws for the following issue (part c):


Call you wing Vehicle Officer.   Since he is probably the one going to review that portion of the SUI.....he can tell you exactly what you need.
Logged
PATRICK M. HARRIS, SMSgt, CAP
Pacific Region
Brad
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 794
Unit: MER-SC-020

« Reply #24 on: April 30, 2018, 03:42:53 AM »

From the Colorado State Patrol:

Quote
CMV (Commercial Motor Vehicle) any self-propelled or towed vehicle bearing an apportioned plate or having a Gross
Vehicle Weight Rating (GVWR) or Gross Combination Weight Rating (GCWR) of 10,001 pounds or more, which is
used in commerce on a public highway, or of any weight which used to:
*Transport 9 or more people for compensation or
*Is designed to transport 16 or more people regardless of compensation or
*A placadable amount of hazmat or
*Is designed or equipped to transport other vehicles via cables or winches 49 CFR 390.5, CRS 42-4-235

Quote
EMERGENCY EQUIPMENT:
49 CFR 393.95 requires a CMV to have a fire extinguisher with at least a 5 B:C rating and either three bidirectional
reflective triangles or six road flares.

https://www.colorado.gov/pacific/sites/default/files/Small%20truck%20and%20Combination%20Web.pdf

Now, I am not a lawyer, however looking at the information provided and applying some common sense, as previously established CAP is not operating CMVs for compensation/hire, otherwise we'd all have to get CDLs to drive them. Our vans also no longer carry 16+ people, so by Colorado's definition CAP vans are not CMVs, and I can find no further reference to fire extinguishers and vehicles in Colorado statutes.
Logged
Brad Lee
Maj, CAP
Assistant Director of Communications
SCWG
K4RMN
Pages: 1 [2]  All Print 
CAP Talk  |  Operations  |  Emergency Services & Operations  |  Topic: What states require fire extinguishers in CAP vans?
 


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP SMF 2.0.14 | SMF © 2017, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.292 seconds with 25 queries.