Disaster relief missions nationally

Started by darkmatter, March 30, 2020, 10:56:49 pm

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

darkmatter

I've tried to look up on FEMA but not no success. Are all cap disaster Relief missions for Covid-19 Presidentially declared disaster relief missions? Or are they regular disaster relief missions?

Holding Pattern

Quote from: darkmatter on March 30, 2020, 10:56:49 pmI've tried to look up on FEMA but not no success. Are all cap disaster Relief missions for Covid-19 Presidentially declared disaster relief missions? Or are they regular disaster relief missions?

Technically by the letter of the reg, if CAP members are assigned to any agency supporting the COVID-19 Response they qualify for the disaster relief ribbon with V now that it is a presidential declared event.

I look forward to people telling me how I am wrong.

darkmatter

Technically by the letter of the reg, if CAP members are assigned to any agency supporting the COVID-19 Response they qualify for the disaster relief ribbon with V now that it is a presidential declared event.
[/quote] Where might I find this declared statement?

Spam

Quote from: Holding Pattern on March 30, 2020, 11:36:30 pm
Quote from: darkmatter on March 30, 2020, 10:56:49 pmI've tried to look up on FEMA but not no success. Are all cap disaster Relief missions for Covid-19 Presidentially declared disaster relief missions? Or are they regular disaster relief missions?

Technically by the letter of the reg, if CAP members are assigned to any agency supporting the COVID-19 Response they qualify for the disaster relief ribbon with V now that it is a presidential declared event.

I look forward to people telling me how I am wrong.

Pattern, YOUDAMAN! 
First reply turns this Ops topic into a uniform thread! Nice!  LOL

Cheers
Spam

darkmatter

I don't want to know about uniform stuff I want to inquire if the missions are presidential or regular disaster relief missions.

baronet68

Quote from: darkmatter on March 30, 2020, 11:46:51 pm
Quote from: Holding PatternTechnically by the letter of the reg, if CAP members are assigned to any agency supporting the COVID-19 Response they qualify for the disaster relief ribbon with V now that it is a presidential declared event.
Where might I find this declared statement?

For a list of COVID-19 declarations...  Pick from the list.

For a the Disaster Relief Ribbon with V-device, CAPR 39-3, 21(g) states:

Quoteg. Disaster Relief Ribbon with "V" Device. The Disaster Relief Ribbon with a silver "V"
device may be awarded to any CAP member who participates in a disaster relief effort for a
Presidential declared disaster. Participation must be verified by the on-scene commander.
Participation in any Presidential declared disaster since 1990 qualifies. The Disaster Relief Ribbon
with "V" device may be earned even if the member has not met the requirement of paragraph 21(f),
above. A maximum of one "V" device will be worn. Individuals participating in more than one
Presidentially declared disaster may add a bronze clasp to the ribbon with "V" device beginning on
the left side of the device.
Michael Moore, Maj, CAP
National Recruiting & Retention Manager

Spam

FEMAs site would probably not give you the specific info you're looking for, then (if you are looking for CAP missions specifically, linked to specific declarations, which I assume is your intent).

You could go into the CAP mission tool (WMIRS) and browse the active and closed missions, as each active mission seems to have an individual character based on the locality, type of mission and local agency requesting support. I was told in passing (rumor only) that some mission auths do cite a Presidential declaration and some do not, depending on the request.

BTW, I was only joking with Pattern, he's a good guy. The uniform thing is a running joke on this site.

V/r
Spam

darkmatter

Yes all questions have been answered thank you.

Eclipse

Quote from: Holding Pattern on March 30, 2020, 11:36:30 pm
Quote from: darkmatter on March 30, 2020, 10:56:49 pmI've tried to look up on FEMA but not no success. Are all cap disaster Relief missions for Covid-19 Presidentially declared disaster relief missions? Or are they regular disaster relief missions?

Technically by the letter of the reg, if CAP members are assigned to any agency supporting the COVID-19 Response they qualify for the disaster relief ribbon with V now that it is a presidential declared event.

I look forward to people telling me how I am wrong.

Congratulations, you are wrong.

Any agency?  No. This had been asked and answered dozens of times after Katrina,
and every other POTUS-declared disaster mission since, as people try and submit their church group,
Boy Scouts, Team Rubicon, and a hundred other fine organizations that don't qualify
for anything in a CAP parlance.

You have to have been assigned as a CAP member to a CAP mission.

So far there are about 12-15 missions in WMIRS that might qualify.
Not every place affected by this cosmic event has declared or requested to be
declared presidential. Certainly most will, but that would be a TBD.



Spam


CAP9907

Quote from: darkmatter on March 31, 2020, 12:06:04 amYes all questions have been answered thank you.

That'll do it here folks.

~9907
21 yrs of service

Our Members Code of Conduct can be found here:   http://captalk.net/index.php?topic=13.0