October 22, 2020, 11:39:31 am

Renewal of flight status

Started by murphey, December 25, 2019, 06:50:10 am

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

murphey

I'm in need of a renewal for my MS - one flight and a few things on the SQTR. So, who can sign my SQTR on completing the activities and the flight? Can the MP? Or does the MP or MO need to be MS SET? Having a discussion in-house with no satisfactory resolution. I finally convinced (with Reg citation that they didn't believe) a couple of the MPs that no, I don't need to go thru the entire ground class and perform the entire 2 page SQTR for a renewal.

tanks

SarDragon

As long as you are not expired, all you need to do for a renewal are the renewal tasks on your SQTR, which I believe is the default view. They will be highlighted in grey. You will also need one exercise sign-off.

Here's what I got from my own MS SQTR:

Complete Task O-0204 (Locate a point on a map usin...
           
Complete Task O-0205 (Locate a point on a map usin...
           
Complete Task O-2016 (Demonstrate Safety While Tax...
           
Complete Task O-2018 (Operate the Aircraft Communi...
           
Complete Task O-2022 (Demonstrate Scanning Pattern...
           
Complete Task O-2023 (Demonstrate Techniques to Re...
           
Complete Task O-2025 (Track and Record Position on...
           
Complete Task P-0101 Demonstrate the ability to ke...
           
Mission Scanner Trainee Exercise # 2
Dave Bowles
Maj, CAP
AT1, USN Retired
50 Year Member
Mitchell Award (unnumbered)
C/WO, CAP, Ret

ßτε

They will need to be signed of by either a MS SET or a Mission Check Pilot.

Eclipse

Quote from: ßτε on December 25, 2019, 12:52:31 pm
They will need to be signed of by either a MS SET or a Mission Check Pilot.


It has to be an MS SET(s) for the task and the flight.  Most MP's are SETs, but you could sit next to another MS in the back seat and
he could sign off.

The key on the sortie is that it has to be evaluated by a current MS SET.

Ask to see their 101 and make sure it has a diamond.

There's plenty of MP's who are not SETs.



Check Pilot/Tow Pilot

Quote from: ßτε on December 25, 2019, 12:52:31 pm
They will need to be signed of by either a MS SET or a Mission Check Pilot.


Mission Check Pilot?

ßτε

Quote from: Check Pilot/Tow Pilot on December 25, 2019, 07:45:56 pm
Quote from: ßτε on December 25, 2019, 12:52:31 pm
They will need to be signed of by either a MS SET or a Mission Check Pilot.


Mission Check Pilot?

Yes. See CAPR 60-3 para 2-2a.(2).

Check Pilot/Tow Pilot

Quote from: ßτε on December 25, 2019, 08:49:54 pm
Quote from: Check Pilot/Tow Pilot on December 25, 2019, 07:45:56 pm
Quote from: ßτε on December 25, 2019, 12:52:31 pm
They will need to be signed of by either a MS SET or a Mission Check Pilot.


Mission Check Pilot?

Yes. See CAPR 60-3 para 2-2a.(2).

Ahh, an old reg dig up. Thanks. I imagine it's very rare to find a MCP that is not a SET for MP/MO/MS. Here in CA I can't think of one of my fellow MCP/MCPE that are not SET's for those ratings.