Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 19, 2019, 08:36:24 PM
Home Help Login Register
News:

CAP Talk  |  Operations  |  Tools of the trade  |  Topic: Mixed-use Radio Question
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Send this topic Print
Author Topic: Mixed-use Radio Question  (Read 883 times)
Adam B
Member

Posts: 65

« on: March 24, 2019, 01:51:47 PM »

My question comes from CAPR 100-1:
Quote
11.3.7.Amateur radio frequencies shall not be programmed into CAP-owned radios, including those purchased with local assets, except as provided in paragraph 9.14.

So just be be clear, if I have a personally-owned, NTIA-compliant radio, I could have both CAP and Amatur radio freqencies programmed into that radio, provided that I use the correct ones for the correct purposes?
Report to moderator   Logged
Adam
arajca
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 4,416

« Reply #1 on: March 24, 2019, 02:03:37 PM »

You are correct.

Report to moderator   Logged
Pages: [1] Send this topic Print 
CAP Talk  |  Operations  |  Tools of the trade  |  Topic: Mixed-use Radio Question
 


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP SMF 2.0.15 | SMF © 2017, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.038 seconds with 25 queries.
click here to email me