Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
July 16, 2018, 06:31:11 AM
Home Help Login Register
News:

CAP Talk  |  Cadet Programs  |  Cadet Programs Management & Activities  |  Topic: Color Guard Question
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Color Guard Question  (Read 537 times)
NC Hokie
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 912
Unit: MER-NC-057

« on: May 18, 2018, 09:02:38 AM »

My cadets are forming a color guard and have been working solely with the material presented in CAPP 60-33.  Since I'm an old NJROTC color guard member, I have been observing their progress and asking them about things that seem off to me.  In most cases, referring to AFMAN 36-2203 resolved the question, but one has come up that we haven't been able to find a satisfactory answer to.

Which CAP or Air Force manual or regulation covers the wear of headgear when performing as a color guard?  My NJROTC color guard always wore covers when performing and our senior members with military experience agree that color guards they saw were always covered, but we cannot find anything to support or refute the wear of headgear in any CAP manual or regulation, AFMAN 36-2203, or even TC 3-21.5.
Logged
NC Hokie, Maj, CAP

Graduated Squadron Commander
All Around Good Guy
TheSkyHornet
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 1,188

« Reply #1 on: May 18, 2018, 09:12:19 AM »

CAP Manual 39-1:
Quote
1.2.3.6. In the USAF-style uniform, authorized headgear will be worn while outdoors unless in an area designated as a “no hat” area by the local commander or equivalent. Headgear will also be worn indoors by personnel “bearing arms” (such as color/honor guards), and by personnel participating in military ceremonies or formations indoors when authorized by the local commander.
Logged
NC Hokie
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 912
Unit: MER-NC-057

« Reply #2 on: May 18, 2018, 10:33:38 AM »

CAP Manual 39-1:
Quote
1.2.3.6. In the USAF-style uniform, authorized headgear will be worn while outdoors unless in an area designated as a “no hat” area by the local commander or equivalent. Headgear will also be worn indoors by personnel “bearing arms” (such as color/honor guards), and by personnel participating in military ceremonies or formations indoors when authorized by the local commander.

Thanks!  We searched 39-1 for "color guard" and "color guards" but not "color/honor guards" as used in your quote.
Logged
NC Hokie, Maj, CAP

Graduated Squadron Commander
All Around Good Guy
kwe1009
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 915

« Reply #3 on: May 18, 2018, 03:48:12 PM »

Also check out CAPP 60-33 chapter 7 to learn about how to do color guards.
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
CAP Talk  |  Cadet Programs  |  Cadet Programs Management & Activities  |  Topic: Color Guard Question
 


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP SMF 2.0.14 | SMF © 2017, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.525 seconds with 25 queries.