Cadets pursuing allowed Specialty Tracks - Can they be enrolled in track?

Started by Майор Хаткевич, December 22, 2016, 05:15:09 pm

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

arajca

Quote from: jeders on December 23, 2016, 07:35:22 pm
Quote from: DakRadz on December 23, 2016, 01:15:43 pm
So what manual or regulation states cadets can wear the badges?


For the ES badge only, CAPR 35-6. Other than that, NHQ has been woefully lacking in setting proper regulatory foundations for cadets wearing specialty badges.

For the Communications badges/patch, see CAPR 100-1, Chap. 4, Para 4.7.

jeders

Quote from: arajca on December 23, 2016, 09:01:05 pm
Quote from: jeders on December 23, 2016, 07:35:22 pm
Quote from: DakRadz on December 23, 2016, 01:15:43 pm
So what manual or regulation states cadets can wear the badges?


For the ES badge only, CAPR 35-6. Other than that, NHQ has been woefully lacking in setting proper regulatory foundations for cadets wearing specialty badges.

For the Communications badges/patch, see CAPR 100-1, Chap. 4, Para 4.7.


I checked the safety and history regs but forgot to check the comm regs; thanks for pointing that out.
If you are confident in you abilities and experience, whether someone else is impressed is irrelevant. - Eclipse

arajca

Comm is also the only one cadets can earn all three badges, not just the basic/tech badge.