Firearms & GT (Split from NYPD Aux. thread)
[…] Its a misdemeanor. 

So in other words, as you can see as I said above, an officer ordering your female Lt to search his prisoner doesnt fall under Posse Comitatus.  Assist in making the arrest, or preventing any breach of peace.  Not searching your suspect after the arrest is made because the officer is worried about a law suit.  Thats why I made the comment when asked, that I would tell the cop to "do his job". Its intended for summoning help in an extreme situation.

JohnKachenmeister

Section 2921.23, Ohio Revised Code:

"No person shall negligently fail or refuse to aid a law enforcement officer when called upon for assistance in preventing or halting the commission of an offense or in apprehending or detaining an offender, when such aid can be given without a substantial risk of physical harm to the person giving it."

(Minor Misdemeanor.)

Another former CAP officer

ZigZag911

Quote from: DNall on March 30, 2007, 07:55:00 PM