Firearms & GT (Split from NYPD Aux. thread)
[…] In other words, what they should have don in the first place, but I wasn't working there at the time to tell them how stupid the idea was.

Concur, completely!


lordmonar

Quote from: JohnKachenmeister on March 31, 2007, 03:33:43 AM
Section 2921.23, Ohio Revised Code:

"No person shall negligently fail or refuse to aid a law enforcement officer when called upon for assistance in preventing or halting the commission of an offense or in apprehending or detaining an offender, when such aid can be given without a substantial risk of physical harm to the person giving it."

(Minor Misdemeanor.)

I high light that word as the critical one here in this sentence.