Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 23, 2018, 03:33:03 PM
Home Help Login Register
News:

CAP Talk  |  Cadet Programs  |  Cadet Programs Management & Activities  |  Topic: Rumor Mill works on the shuttle rules
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Rumor Mill works on the shuttle rules  (Read 577 times)
Майор Хаткевич
200,000th Post Author
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 6,072
Unit: GLR-IL-049

« on: January 23, 2013, 03:10:47 AM »

So, I heard this tid bit, about how a cadet can start running 6 paces BEFORE the 30ft area of the shuttle run, and that the clock starts when they cross into the shuttle run range. Sounds great, but it didn't seem right.

So I checked CAPP 52-18:
Quote
Testing:
1. Mark two parallel lines 30 feet apart. Place two blocks (or similar objects) immediately behind one
of the lines.
2. Have the cadet start behind the line opposite from where the blocks are.
3. Each timer may test only one cadet at a time.
4. On the signal, “Ready, GO!,” the cadet runs to the opposite line, picks up one block, runs back and
crosses the starting line, drops the block behind the starting line, and then repeats the process.

Obviously there's no way the 6 pace thing is true, if the grader initiates the event.

Also National has this video.

Did I mention this was brought up at a TLC?  >:D
Logged
SarDragon
Global Moderator

Posts: 10,404
Unit: NAVAIRPAC

« Reply #1 on: January 23, 2013, 03:27:02 AM »

Well, having had to do this as a PE event in HS, I can provide some insights.

A running start will give you a faster time in the first 30 feet. Since you are running faster, it takes more time, and distance beyond the first block, to slow down and turn around. Any advantage is gone after the first turn-around.

We had guys try it, and it didn't seem to make an appreciable difference.

If it was a one direction race, yes, it would make a difference. Not so when you have to turn around and redirect all that extra energy.
Logged
Dave Bowles
Maj, CAP
AT1, USN Retired
Mitchell Award (unnumbered)
C/WO, CAP, Ret
coudano
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 1,124

« Reply #2 on: January 23, 2013, 07:20:33 AM »

I however, advise people to be READY before ever hearing the word ready, and basically start "going" as soon as they hear "READY".  by the time they actually move, the GO is out, and they are actually crossing the line.

What I saw too many times goes something like this:
"ready, GO!  <cadet stands there for a noticeable amount of time> <cadet tenses up muscles> <cadet actually starts moving>"

I and my PT monitor are pretty consistent with the cadence of our "ready, GO!" and it's not meant to trick a cadet into a false start or anything.
Logged
NC Hokie
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 912
Unit: MER-NC-057

« Reply #3 on: January 23, 2013, 12:08:30 PM »

I however, advise people to be READY before ever hearing the word ready, and basically start "going" as soon as they hear "READY".  by the time they actually move, the GO is out, and they are actually crossing the line.

What I saw too many times goes something like this:
"ready, GO!  <cadet stands there for a noticeable amount of time> <cadet tenses up muscles> <cadet actually starts moving>"

I and my PT monitor are pretty consistent with the cadence of our "ready, GO!" and it's not meant to trick a cadet into a false start or anything.

IMHO, this is why the rules should state that the clock starts when the cadet moves instead of when the command is given.
Logged
NC Hokie, Lt Col, CAP

Graduated Squadron Commander
All Around Good Guy
Pages: [1] Print 
CAP Talk  |  Cadet Programs  |  Cadet Programs Management & Activities  |  Topic: Rumor Mill works on the shuttle rules
 


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP SMF 2.0.14 | SMF © 2017, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.255 seconds with 25 queries.