Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 17, 2018, 11:00:49 PM
Home Help Login Register
News:

CAP Talk  |  General Discussion  |  Membership  |  Topic: Tax Deductions for CAP expenses
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Tax Deductions for CAP expenses  (Read 4718 times)
Pylon
Administrator

Posts: 5,165
Unit: NER-NH-038

Michael Kieloch, Marketing Communications & PR Leadership
« on: March 07, 2005, 02:25:29 PM »

You may or may not know that the IRS allows CAP members to deduct most of our expenses related to CAP from our taxes.

Quote from: CAP.us website
As a federally chartered nonprofit organization, Civil Air Patrol is tax exempt under Section 501(c)(3) of the IRS Code. This entitles members to claim various expenses as charitable contributions to the extent allowed by law. These include the Following:
[li]Membership dues[/li]
[li]Expenses for uniforms and training materials[/li]
[li]Out of pocket expenses while participating in CAP activities[/li]
[li]Mileage on personal vehicles[/li]
[li]Travel and Living expenses while participating in CAP activities[/li]

I was considering deducting all my uniform expenses and dues this year and seeing how that went.  I was wondering how many other CAP members out there deduct any CAP expenses from your taxes - if so, what?  and if not, why not?
Logged
Michael F. Kieloch, Maj, CAP
Concord Composite Squadron, NH       
arajca
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 4,299

« Reply #1 on: March 07, 2005, 02:42:50 PM »

I tallied everything up and I was better off taking my standard exemption.
Logged
pixelwonk
Alt-F4 pilot
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 1,108

« Reply #2 on: March 07, 2005, 06:33:49 PM »

Yup agreed.

This has been my seventh tax return season while in CAP and not once were my CAP deductions combined with the rest a better option than the standard deduction.  Pylon, If you want to itemize, you'll be better off doing it after you buy a house.
Logged
SarDragon
Global Moderator

Posts: 10,420
Unit: NAVAIRPAC

« Reply #3 on: March 08, 2005, 03:25:58 AM »

Yup, the house is the key. You need to be able to itemize to do the CAP deduction. That's been the only I've ever been able to do it.
Logged
Dave Bowles
Maj, CAP
AT1, USN Retired
Mitchell Award (unnumbered)
C/WO, CAP, Ret
Pages: [1] Print 
CAP Talk  |  General Discussion  |  Membership  |  Topic: Tax Deductions for CAP expenses
 


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP SMF 2.0.14 | SMF © 2017, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.097 seconds with 25 queries.