Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 19, 2017, 07:41:22 AM
Home Help Login Register
News:

CAP Talk  |  General Discussion  |  The Lobby  |  Topic: AFJROTC/CAP grade
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: AFJROTC/CAP grade  (Read 2149 times)
kemdock1789
Guest
« on: April 17, 2005, 06:09:27 PM »

does your rank in afjrotc have anything to do with cap
Logged
arajca
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 4,138

« Reply #1 on: April 17, 2005, 06:19:27 PM »

No. Only your time in any JROTC program affect your grade in CAP - then only by shortening the minimum time between achievements.

Quote from: CAPR 52-16 Cadet Program Managment
6-1. CAP POLICY FOR JROTC. The following policy reflects an expansion of the relationship between the CAP
Cadet Program and Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps (JROTC) programs. The CAP Cadet Program and JROTC
organizations of the armed services (Air Force JROTC, Army JROTC, Navy JROTC, and Marine Corps JROTC) are
complementary and mutually supporting. CAP encourages support of JROTC through dual membership of CAP cadets
whenever possible.
a. JROTC cadets may be accelerated through the CAP Cadet Program when they meet the following requirements:
1) Two full years of JROTC The CAP cadet may be promoted at the rate of one achievement per month up
to the Mitchell Award.
2) Three full years of JROTC The CAP cadet may be promoted at the rate of one achievement per month up
to the Earhart Award.
3) Four full years of JROTC The CAP cadet may be promoted at the rate of one achievement per month up
to the Eaker Award.
b. All CAP requirements for each achievement and each milestone award (Wright Brothers, Mitchell, Earhart,
Eaker and Spaatz) will be met under the supervision of CAP personnel. Milestone exams and achievement tests must
be taken and passed. All promotion requirements will be met, except that the minimum time in grade is reduced for
JROTC cadets, as described above. Cadets who have completed an AFJROTC summer leadership school may receive
CAP encampment credit if NHQ CAP/CP reviews the training syllabus and determines the AFJROTC activity met 80%
of the CAP encampment curricula described in chapter 5.
c. Squadron commanders, when submitting CAPFs 52-l, 52-2 or 52-3 for cadets credited with JROTC experience,
will attach a copy of the certification to the form. JROTC aerospace (ASI), military (MSI) or naval science instructors
(NSI) will certify 2, 3 or 4 years completion of JROTC. CAP Cadet Program credit is not authorized for less than 2
years of JROTC.
d. CAP cadets may wear the following awards earned through their JROTC participation:
1) CAP cadets are limited to wear any three JROTC ribbons on the CAP uniform (placements of JROTC
ribbons are found in CAPM 39-l, CAP Uniform Manual). No other JROTC specialty badges or devices are authorized
unless found in CAPM 39-1. JROTC aerospace (ASI), military (MSI), or naval science instructors (NSI) will certify
the authority to wear the JROTC ribbons.
2) Cadets enrolled in CAP and AFJROTC who use the same uniform for both activities may wear the CAP
wing patch on the right shoulder and the AFJROTC patch on the left shoulder (See CAPM 39-1). Other JROTC
patches are not authorized.
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
CAP Talk  |  General Discussion  |  The Lobby  |  Topic: AFJROTC/CAP grade
 


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.485 seconds with 25 queries.
click here to email me