Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 18, 2017, 05:32:41 PM
Home Help Login Register
News:

CAP Talk  |  Recent Posts
CAP Talk  |  Recent Posts
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 10

 11 
 on: Today at 09:13:34 AM 
Started by RiverAux - Last post by RiverAux
So, despite strong reservations I renewed my membership.  Well, I get my new id card and it didn't have a photo on it and in the photo space it says "No photo available".  I have had a photo in the system for many many years and I checked and it is still there when I check eservices.  Any ideas on what the deal is? 

 12 
 on: Today at 06:48:36 AM 
Started by Herman_Snerd - Last post by Herman_Snerd
Hi Y'All,

May I ask which parts of the PT Test can be administered by a physical education teacher?

Also, is there an updated 52-18 other than the one that says "Test Administrators. The CPFT must be administered by a senior member, who need not be the unitís testing officer; a CAPUSAF member; or with the unit commanderís approval, a physical education teacher. Cadets may assist in proctoring the CPFT under the supervision of the test administrator. "

Is there a part of regulation 52-18 that says the only event that an outside Physical Ed Teacher or Coach can document is the mile run. The other test events must be conducted with the PT Officer. If so, can you please copy/ paste in the words and share the section/ page number with me?

Thanks very much!

 13 
 on: Today at 02:14:39 AM 
Started by SLOWR426 - Last post by Mitchell 1969
Visit a police uniform store. They have lots of shoes that look like military plain toes, but are virtual tennis shoes without looking like them.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

 14 
 on: Today at 02:12:02 AM 
Started by Cadetter - Last post by Mitchell 1969
I did something different to mine. Undid the bottom cover of the shoulder board at both ends, then glued a single brass ribbon bar to each end. Pulled the cover back, popping the nails through it, then sewed the bottom cover back. Took 15 minutes to do two shoulder boards. Then Iíd just pin them onto the epaulettes, using the clutch backs.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

 15 
 on: Today at 02:08:04 AM 
Started by etodd - Last post by zippy
A closer working relationship with the army would make sense. Army aviation is quite large. There is also an army National Guard unit in every community.  I bet a CAP airplane would have lots of uses for these units.
Below is an example of how a CAP airplane was used as a mock air support aircraft for National Guard training.

Quote
As well as reacting to direct and indirect fire, they also used simulated air support from a Civil Air Patrol airplane supporting the exercise to suppress the enemy. http://www.af.mil/News/Article-Display/Article/580855/new-york-army-national-guard-aviators-train-with-air-guard-close-air-controller/

 16 
 on: Today at 12:41:13 AM 
Started by Cadetter - Last post by Cicero
I recall sewing little metal snaps onto the epaulets and gluing same onto the boards. But it has been 40+ years, so my memory may be faulty.

That used to be they way we did it, until velcro came along.
You are saying I am old, right? (Sigh, and I had no clue. Velcro?)

 17 
 on: Yesterday at 11:05:30 PM 
Started by Cadetter - Last post by darkmatter
I had to press the adhesive on them then sew them other wise when I would get promoted And run the risk of pulling the vilco off with the cap shoulder boards. My Velcro also didint stick well to the epaulets the first time around so when I made 2nd Lt (part 2) the cmdr took the shoulder boards and all even un pinned the epaulets

 18 
 on: Yesterday at 10:07:46 PM 
Started by Cadetter - Last post by arajca
I remember sewing the snaps onto the shirt without epaulets.

 19 
 on: Yesterday at 09:30:27 PM 
Started by SLOWR426 - Last post by etodd
Really enjoy my Rockports. Comfy, can walk for miles and still look 'dressy enough'. Works great for the polo & gray slacks.


 20 
 on: Yesterday at 09:23:38 PM 
Started by SLOWR426 - Last post by Spaceman3750
I just achieved TMP, doing my Form 5 wearing zip-up tactical boots per the Corporate uniform.  They made rudder work a bit of a pain.

Can we wear any black tennis shoes and still comply with the corporate uniform?
No.

BBDU (this is actually what the reg says... bad editing):
Quote
5.2.1.7. Footwear. Socks black shoes or booand black combat boots are mandatory with this uniform.

Polo:
Quote
5.2.2.6. Footwear. Black socks (white socks may be worn with boots) and any plain black shoe, boot or combat boot are required with this uniform (see paragraph 6.4.4 (Male), 6.4.5 (Female) and 6.4.3 (Combat Boots)

I donít see anything there to support your answer. Just says black shoes or boots.

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 10
CAP Talk  |  Recent Posts


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.207 seconds with 13 queries.
click here to email me