CAP reporting illegally activated ELTs to law enforcement
[…] CAP reporting illegally activated ELTs to law enforcement

Started by RiverAux, April 21, 2007, 03:17:44 PM

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

RiverAux

The April 2007 Oregon Wing Newsletter http://www.orwg.cap.gov/Newsletters/OregonNewsletterApr07.pdf has this (The bolding is mine):
QuoteOregon Law and False Alarms with ELTs and EPIRBs

It turns out that there is an Oregon law that can be used to cite someone for
deliberate activation of an emergency beacon. It is in Chapter 631 Oregon Laws
2005 section 166.025

"166.025. (1) A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct in the second
degree if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or
recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person:
(a) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior;
(b) Makes unreasonable noise;
(c) Disturbs any lawful assembly of persons without lawful authority;
(d) Obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic on a public way;
(e) Congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to comply
with a lawful order of the police to disperse;
(f) Initiates or circulates a report, knowing it to be false, concerning an
alleged or impending fire, explosion, crime, catastrophe or other emergency; or
(g) Creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which
the person is not licensed or privileged to do.
(2) Disorderly conduct in the second degree is a Class B misdemeanor."

Subparagraph f is the subsection that would apply. So if you have a situation
where there has been a deliberate activation of an emergency beacon, contact
the IC and together it should be possible to arrange to have the culprit(s) cited
under this section
.

Too close to law enforcement?

Major Carrales

Quote from: RiverAux on April 21, 2007, 03:17:44 PM
The April 2007 Oregon Wing Newsletter http://www.orwg.cap.gov/Newsletters/OregonNewsletterApr07.pdf has this (The bolding is mine):
QuoteOregon Law and False Alarms with ELTs and EPIRBs

It turns out that there is an Oregon law that can be used to cite someone for
deliberate activation of an emergency beacon. It is in Chapter 631 Oregon Laws
2005 section 166.025

"166.025. (1) A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct in the second
degree if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or
recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person:
(a) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior;
(b) Makes unreasonable noise;
(c) Disturbs any lawful assembly of persons without lawful authority;
(d) Obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic on a public way;
(e) Congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to comply
with a lawful order of the police to disperse;
(f) Initiates or circulates a report, knowing it to be false, concerning an
alleged or impending fire, explosion, crime, catastrophe or other emergency; or
(g) Creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which
the person is not licensed or privileged to do.
(2) Disorderly conduct in the second degree is a Class B misdemeanor."

Subparagraph f is the subsection that would apply. So if you have a situation
where there has been a deliberate activation of an emergency beacon, contact
the IC and together it should be possible to arrange to have the culprit(s) cited
under this section
.