CAP reporting illegally activated ELTs to law enforcement
[…] There were a few DF "competitions" between the FCC and CAP.

Anyway, we filed reports with the FCC.  We also got a cease and desist order from CAP.  We were told it was not our business to file reports with anyone but AFRCC.  I disagree but I don't live there anymore.

The Coast Guard takes this non-distress issue much more seriously than CAP or AFRCC.  In addition to the FCC rules against non-distress signals, there is a federal law specific to making non-distress reports to the USCG. 14 USC88 states that in addition to a fine, the offender is "liable for all costs the Coast Guard incurs as a result of  the individual's action."

In answer to the other question, in 27 years of DFing, I can count on one hand the number of  known deliberate non-distress activations.  There were probably a few more.  At one time there was a person setting off beacons who was also monitoring the CAP frequencies.