Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 24, 2017, 02:31:55 AM
Home Help Login Register
News:

CAP Talk  |  General Discussion  |  The Lobby  |  Topic: Deploy to other States for Disasters?
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Deploy to other States for Disasters?  (Read 1089 times)
zippy
Recruit

Posts: 18

« on: July 22, 2017, 07:31:05 AM »

Can CAP members deploy to another state if there is a disaster to help out?
If so, how is that done, by calling the local squadron and offering help?

Quote
"Being deployed for a certain amount of time means having to supply gear (to sleep on because) when they get there, they may be sleeping on a concrete floor, or in an gym or a National Guard facility." http://thesouthern.com/news/local/illinois-civil-air-patrol-squadron-assists-fema-with-disaster-relief/article_bc65a194-9427-52f2-a1cd-3faf74373f16.html
Logged
Eclipse
Too Much Free Time Award
***
Posts: 27,706

« Reply #1 on: July 22, 2017, 08:36:16 AM »

Are you a member?
Logged

"Effort" does not equal "results".
The contents of this post are Copyright 2017 by eclipse. All rights are reserved. Specific permission is given to quote this post here on CAP-Talk only.

etodd
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 690

« Reply #2 on: July 22, 2017, 03:47:20 PM »

Can CAP members deploy to another state if there is a disaster to help out?


Have you taken any of the FEMA ICS courses yet?

Someone will correct me if I'm wrong, but you really do not just 'show up to help' at an incident. If a WING cannot cover it and needs help, they will contact National, who would then mobilize another Wing, who would then mobilize Squadrons who could help. If its your Squadron, you would be given an assignment. You would 'then' show up, check in, and be assigned a supervisor.

At least thats my interpretation .....

Logged
dwb
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 1,300

« Reply #3 on: July 22, 2017, 05:15:25 PM »

Yes, CAP missions can cross state lines. No, you don't just show up. You are tasked by your chain of command.
Logged
CAP604
Recruit

Posts: 14

« Reply #4 on: July 23, 2017, 11:01:46 AM »

Do not self-deploy... that is right out of 60-3, sec. 1-17


Can CAP members deploy to another state if there is a disaster to help out?
If so, how is that done, by calling the local squadron and offering help?

Quote
"Being deployed for a certain amount of time means having to supply gear (to sleep on because) when they get there, they may be sleeping on a concrete floor, or in an gym or a National Guard facility." http://thesouthern.com/news/local/illinois-civil-air-patrol-squadron-assists-fema-with-disaster-relief/article_bc65a194-9427-52f2-a1cd-3faf74373f16.html
Logged
LTC Don
Seasoned Member

Posts: 349
Unit: MER-NC-143

JoCo CAP
« Reply #5 on: July 23, 2017, 06:00:07 PM »

"The way it's supposed to work is".........

CAP has routinely traveled across state lines to help neighbor wings when requested.  This is nothing new.  While a lot of work is still needed, MER has been a 'no borders' region for several years, but state to state differences in procedure and state laws still pose challenges, and frankly, not enough is being done to develop training programs to overcome those challenges.

What should be happening though, to help bring CAP into the real world, is CAP resources should all be typed, and should be listed with the state emergency management agencies and thus listed under EMAC as a deployable resource --

https://www.emacweb.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=155&Itemid=271

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emergency_Management_Assistance_Compact

https://www.fema.gov/pdf/emergency/nrf/EMACoverviewForNRF.pdf

There are a >lot< of reasons CAP should be on board with the EMAC process, as someone or anyone from a hurricane prone state can attest.
Logged
Donald A. Beckett, Lt Col, CAP
Commander
MER-NC-143
Gill Rob Wilson #1891
CyBorgII
Recruit

Posts: 40
Unit: USCG AUX

« Reply #6 on: July 23, 2017, 06:06:22 PM »

Can CAP members deploy to another state if there is a disaster to help out?


Have you taken any of the FEMA ICS courses yet?

Someone will correct me if I'm wrong, but you really do not just 'show up to help' at an incident. If a WING cannot cover it and needs help, they will contact National, who would then mobilize another Wing, who would then mobilize Squadrons who could help. If its your Squadron, you would be given an assignment. You would 'then' show up, check in, and be assigned a supervisor.

At least thats my interpretation .....

The CGAUX operates in a similar manner, as I learnt from the ICS courses.

"Just showing up" is a big-time no-no.

All the 17 years I was in CAP it was my understanding that Wings were tied to states for administrative purposes only and not restricted in terms of operations, like State Guards/State Defence Forces are (and even they can help out another State if their Governors concur on it), and the Army/Air NG on SAD mostly are. 
Logged
Permanently ex-CAP, now back in the CG Auxiliary and digging it no end.
Storm Chaser
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 2,673

« Reply #7 on: July 30, 2017, 12:56:45 PM »

Any response from members of one wing to assist in an incident in another wing needs to be coordinated through their wing. Members should not be reaching out to other wings on their own.
Logged
waukwiz
Member

Posts: 59
Unit: GLR-WI-048

« Reply #8 on: August 02, 2017, 01:54:29 AM »

To summarize,
1. Yes, happens all the time
2. Wait for them to call you
Logged
Cadet Cullen Mayes
Cadet ES Officer
Waukesha Composite Squadron
"Ok, how about instead of doing that, let's not do that. Ok?"
The senseless drivel in this post is Copyright 2017 by waukwiz. All parking spots are reserved. Specific permission is given to quote this post anywhere except CAP-Talk only.
AlphaSigOU
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 2,142
Unit: SER-AL-001

The Kwaj Drafter!
« Reply #9 on: August 02, 2017, 10:04:02 AM »

Shortly after I rejoined CAP in 2005, there was a big spin-up for CAP ES-qualified personnel in the aftermath of hurricanes Katrina and Rita in Texas, Louisiana and Mississippi Wings. (For the record, I was a slick-sleeve, non-qual SMWOG at the time, so I couldn't go.) Then one picture from the mission base was published showing a guy sporting a CAP-USAF patch and cloth name patch ('Oh, the horror!!!!' sez the joyless uniform Nazis) that turned out he self-deployed without OK from his wing king. There was a big donnybrook behind the scenes, and new regulations about self-deployment were published.


Unfortunately, there are some people out there that think that they are a 'go team' 'ready on call' (with apologies to the Tar River Composite Squadron) and pack up their RV full of gear and commo equipment to haul to mission base... "I didn't get the instruction not to deploy..."
Logged
Lt Col Charles E. (Chuck) Corway, CAP
Gill Robb Wilson Award (#2901 - 2011)
Amelia Earhart Award (#1257 - 1982) - C/Major (retired)
Billy Mitchell Award (#2375 - 1981)
CAP's only active senior member on Kwajalein Atoll, Marshall Islands!
(Don't ask me about forming an overseas squadron here... ain't gonna happen!)
KJ6GHO - NAR 45040
NC Hokie
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 873
Unit: MER-NC-057

« Reply #10 on: August 02, 2017, 10:35:52 AM »

Unfortunately, there are some people out there that think that they are a 'go team' 'ready on call' (with apologies to the Tar River Composite Squadron) and pack up their RV full of gear and commo equipment to haul to mission base... "I didn't get the instruction not to deploy..."

No offense taken.  We're ready on CALL, not ready to go wherever and whenever we feel like going.
Logged
William Hess, Maj, CAP
Tar River Actual
Spam
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 876
Unit: GA-001

« Reply #11 on: August 02, 2017, 09:49:37 PM »

Here's the big question: knowing when NOT to deploy, coupled with knowing when to withdraw your people because the mission doesn't require or fit with the volunteer nature and charter of CAP.

Case in point: don't over commit your Wing/teams/aircrews to a 'disaster' which, while Federally declared and/or very serious, has little or no apparent role for volunteer troops with, lets be charitable and say "niche" levels of training, and for tasks where they may be pressed into service on tasks with equipment they're not trained for. Examples: chainsaw work, technical or high angle rescue, swift water rescue, etc. The gut response to go help needs to be tempered with reality based on what we've trained for and can safely help with.

We're working through that now in my Wing, trying to write our CONOPS and MOAs, going forward, to make sure that we're meeting real agreed-to customer needs vice deploying on a knee jerk response which puts our volunteers at risk.

Shout out: in 1993, CAP members from 32 different Wings came to our aid when I was a unit CO in St. Louis, for our floods. They came in an organized manner, on request, to execute a plan, and deployed people who met national standards (thank you, COL Emmett Williams, for your leadership back then... you are missed).


V/r
Spam

PS thanks to you lurker whoever you are who posted the JAN17 tornado chainsaw pics. Wow. We're working on it. Sigh...


Logged
CyBorgII
Recruit

Posts: 40
Unit: USCG AUX

« Reply #12 on: August 03, 2017, 07:11:07 PM »

^^^This. :clap:

As a former CAP Safety Officer, having CAP personnel "impressed" into tasks which they are not trained for is a safety disaster waiting to happen.
Logged
Permanently ex-CAP, now back in the CG Auxiliary and digging it no end.
Pages: [1] Print 
CAP Talk  |  General Discussion  |  The Lobby  |  Topic: Deploy to other States for Disasters?
 


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.466 seconds with 20 queries.