Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 20, 2017, 02:05:24 AM
Home Help Login Register
News:

CAP Talk  |  General Discussion  |  Uniforms & Awards  |  Topic: It's finally here!
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 33 Print
Author Topic: It's finally here!  (Read 61767 times)
Storm Chaser
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 2,677

« on: December 31, 2013, 02:25:47 PM »

NHQ finally published the CAPM 39-1 draft for comments:

https://www.capnhq.gov/Documents/CAPM_39-1_Draft_for_comments_(2013-12-31).pdf
Logged
Eclipse
Too Much Free Time Award
***
Posts: 27,987

« Reply #1 on: December 31, 2013, 02:28:52 PM »

"Please note, image work on this document is not complete in several places. Work on imagery will
continue while this document is out for feedback from the field."


The lighting on the "new" photos is terrible, as expected when yo take pictures in a banquet hall.

Please go to Vanguard, get some mannequins and properly light and stage the photos.

Also, there's a few "new" diagrams which are actually worse the the old ones, or feature horribly mis-matched
or inappropriate graphic elements.

Please redraw all of them.
« Last Edit: December 31, 2013, 02:49:55 PM by Eclipse » Logged

"Effort" does not equal "results".
The contents of this post are Copyright © 2017 by eclipse. All rights are reserved. Specific permission is given to quote this post here on CAP-Talk only.

Eclipse
Too Much Free Time Award
***
Posts: 27,987

« Reply #2 on: December 31, 2013, 02:33:26 PM »

Weigh-ins encouraged.

Golf shirt no longer equal to service uniform.

More time spent talking about when not to wear a uniform then when to wear it.

No mention of ABUs, however Chapter 7 "not used" which is where it would probably go.

Canonizes terms "Class A", etc.

Features a "National Paid Staff" rocker?  so staff are wearing uniforms now?

Features the "new" NCO insignia.

Changes tapes on BBDU to dark blue - still has metal grade on hat (why?)

RADMON, NEAT, and Member 200 patches retired.

Cadet first Sgt diamond now approved.

Clarified NRA badge.
« Last Edit: December 31, 2013, 02:46:56 PM by Eclipse » Logged

"Effort" does not equal "results".
The contents of this post are Copyright © 2017 by eclipse. All rights are reserved. Specific permission is given to quote this post here on CAP-Talk only.

4fhoward
Recruit

Posts: 45
Unit: usa

« Reply #3 on: December 31, 2013, 02:35:15 PM »

Any guesses how long this thread will end up being?

My guess is 22 pages.
Logged
NIN
VIP

Posts: 4,664
Unit: of issue

« Reply #4 on: December 31, 2013, 02:40:41 PM »

No mention of ABUs, however Chapter 7 "not used" which is where it would probably go.

Chapter 7 in the AFMAN is the Physical Fitness Uniform.

Look at the Utility Uniform chapter. 5.1.1, for example.
Logged
Darin Ninness, Lt Col, CAP
Sq Bubba, Wing Dude, National Guy
I like to have Difficult Adult Conversations™
The contents of this post are Copyright © 2017 by NIN. All rights are reserved. Specific permission is given to quote this post here on CAP-Talk only.
JeffDG
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 3,157

« Reply #5 on: December 31, 2013, 02:42:11 PM »

Command badge can now be worn by "Graduated Commanders" as well as active.
Logged
Eclipse
Too Much Free Time Award
***
Posts: 27,987

« Reply #6 on: December 31, 2013, 02:46:02 PM »

Command badge can now be worn by "Graduated Commanders" as well as active.

Actually mandatory on USAF-style.
« Last Edit: December 31, 2013, 05:49:42 PM by Eclipse » Logged

"Effort" does not equal "results".
The contents of this post are Copyright © 2017 by eclipse. All rights are reserved. Specific permission is given to quote this post here on CAP-Talk only.

ranviper
Recruit

Posts: 16

« Reply #7 on: December 31, 2013, 02:46:55 PM »

1.1.2.1 COMPLIANCE WITH THIS PUBLICATION IS MANDATORY. This
publication is the sole source for wear instructions and authorized items for various
uniform combinations as prescribed within. Variation from this publication at not
authorized.
Items not listed in this publication are not authorized for wear with uniforms.
Local commanders do not have the authority to waive grooming and appearance
standards.

1.1.2.2 The Commander, CAP-USAF, with the approval of Headquarters USAF,
prescribes the wear of the USAF-style uniforms, as well as the insignia, badges, and
devices worn on these uniforms.
1.1.2.3 CAP prescribes the wear policy and the use of CAP emblems, insignia, and badges
on the Corporate-style uniforms.

I like this. Now anyone in uniform HAS to comply. Though we may all disagree on what uniform to use, at least now everyone has to wear them properly.
Logged
Eclipse
Too Much Free Time Award
***
Posts: 27,987

« Reply #8 on: December 31, 2013, 02:47:43 PM »

That is the same verbiage as before.  No change there.

Everyone always had to comply.  CCs have never had the authority to to waive grooming.
Logged

"Effort" does not equal "results".
The contents of this post are Copyright © 2017 by eclipse. All rights are reserved. Specific permission is given to quote this post here on CAP-Talk only.

Panache
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 1,060
Unit: PAWG

« Reply #9 on: December 31, 2013, 02:47:50 PM »

Board administrators getting ready for the CAPTALK server bursting into flame....

Logged
ranviper
Recruit

Posts: 16

« Reply #10 on: December 31, 2013, 02:53:20 PM »

That is the same verbiage as before.  No change there.

Everyone always had to comply.  CCs have never had the authority to to waive grooming.

Understood, but the hope is with a revised document, the CC's will re-read the standards and adhere to them. Too many events have I been too where I have seen either very large, very hairy, or very large AND hairy members in USAF style uniforms.

I meet the height and weight requirements, but I prefer to keep my beard, so I voluntarily wear BBDU's, and I think the larger and more furry members should have no shame in voluntarily wearing it either.
Logged
JeffDG
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 3,157

« Reply #11 on: December 31, 2013, 03:01:35 PM »

Am I reading this right...a navy blue beret is authorized for anyone?   (6.2.5, page 91)
Logged
Walkman
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 1,230
Unit: GLR-MI-009

Eurekaville Advertising & Design
« Reply #12 on: December 31, 2013, 03:05:04 PM »

Removed American flag patch from BDUs (attachement 9)
Quote
Eliminated American Flag Patch
on BDUs and Blue Field
Uniform
1 Jan 2017

Attachemnt 7 shows "aircrew" wings? is that new? I couldn't find other mention of it in a search...
Logged
JeffDG
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 3,157

« Reply #13 on: December 31, 2013, 03:05:36 PM »

Trade in your white iPhone:
Quote
6.3.1.3 Handheld Electronic Devices. Handheld electronic devices are small electronic
equipment such as cellular phones (personal or official), MP3 or similar players, radio, or
hands-free devices (e.g. Bluetooth). Handheld electronic devices will be plain black,
silver, dark blue, or gray
. Holster and other storage devices used to carry handheld
electronic devices will be plain black, silver, dark blue, or gray. One handheld electronic
device may be attached to a belt/waistband on either side, clipped to a purse, or carried in
the left hand.
Logged
Storm Chaser
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 2,677

« Reply #14 on: December 31, 2013, 03:05:48 PM »

Am I reading this right...a navy blue beret is authorized for anyone?   (6.2.5, page 91)

Negative. Blue Berets may be worn by those completing NBB (9.2.3, page 108 ) or otherwise authorized by the wing commander (9.4.1.6, page 109).
Logged
Walkman
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 1,230
Unit: GLR-MI-009

Eurekaville Advertising & Design
« Reply #15 on: December 31, 2013, 03:09:47 PM »


Am I reading this right...a navy blue beret is authorized for anyone?   (6.2.5, page 91)

Negative. Blue Berets may be worn by those completing NBB or otherwise authorized by the wing commander (9.4.1.6, page 109).

Confusing. The first reference almost reads as though everyone os allowed to wear it:
Quote
6.2.5 Beret. Navy blue. Position headband straight across the forehead, one inch above the eyebrows. Drape the top over the right ear and the stiffener. Adjust ribbon for comfort, tie in a knot, and tuck inside or cut-off. Appropriate flight cap device will be worn unless worn due to Blue Beret attendance, in which case the member will wear the Blue Beret, beret device.

But then your cite say differently...
Logged
Storm Chaser
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 2,677

« Reply #16 on: December 31, 2013, 03:10:08 PM »


Removed American flag patch from BDUs (attachement 9)
Quote
Eliminated American Flag Patch
on BDUs and Blue Field
Uniform
1 Jan 2017

Attachemnt 7 shows "aircrew" wings? is that new? I couldn't find other mention of it in a search...

My only guess is that other aircrew members (scanners, airborne photographers, etc.) may be getting wings. That would still need to be approved in CAPR 35-6.
Logged
Walkman
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 1,230
Unit: GLR-MI-009

Eurekaville Advertising & Design
« Reply #17 on: December 31, 2013, 03:15:50 PM »

My only guess is that other aircrew members (scanners, airborne photographers, etc.) may be getting wings. That would still need to be approved in CAPR 35-6.

SIDEBAR:
That would be nice, especially for AP. I'm still a trainee, but seeing that it's not an easy rating to be proficient in and its making up a bulk of our missions I think it is deserved.

Back to 39-1 Draft...

It looks like a few of the photos are from the current reg with heads cropped out.
Logged
JeffDG
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 3,157

« Reply #18 on: December 31, 2013, 03:18:17 PM »

It would be nice if they'd authorize something other than the ball-cap for the aviator uniform.
Logged
Walkman
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 1,230
Unit: GLR-MI-009

Eurekaville Advertising & Design
« Reply #19 on: December 31, 2013, 03:18:47 PM »

Looks like the right shoulder flag is being replaced with optional activity patch

Quote
5.1.2.3.3 Right Sleeve. One full color, special activity patch as authorized by Attachment 4 may be sewn to the coat on the right sleeve ˝ inch below the shoulder seam.

(edit for typo.)
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 33 Print 
CAP Talk  |  General Discussion  |  Uniforms & Awards  |  Topic: It's finally here!
 


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.447 seconds with 20 queries.