Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 22, 2018, 03:01:59 AM
Home Help Login Register
News:

CAP Talk  |  Recent Posts
CAP Talk  |  Recent Posts
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 10

 21 
 on: Yesterday at 05:21:27 PM 
Started by careyhead - Last post by THRAWN
We did this in every unit I was ever in. The cadets would report through their chain to their Deputy Commander and the SMs would do the same. The deputies would report to the commander.

Congrats on the growth. Work on retention.

 22 
 on: Yesterday at 04:13:27 PM 
Started by careyhead - Last post by Eclipse
That's because they don't, and there's no such thing as a "Senior Member Flight Commander".

The Senior Members are not in the cadet chain and it would be inappropriate for them to "report"
to a cadet.

There's no issue with having Seniors in formation, I've always encouraged the practice, but
no reason for them to report, and in the case they would be, the only appropriate person for
them to report to would be CDS.

 23 
 on: Yesterday at 04:01:44 PM 
Started by careyhead - Last post by careyhead
Our squadron has recently grown from a dozen cadets plus 3-4 seniors to a 57-member squadron with active non-parent seniors. We have decided to create a senior flight for opening formation, and my question is this: The Cadet First Sergeant calls for the report. What is the appropriate response for a SM Flight Commander, if different from the cadet flights? Some of our older senior members don't like the idea of a SM saluting to the Cadet First Sergeant.

Thanks!

 24 
 on: Yesterday at 03:57:31 PM 
Started by airbatic - Last post by Luis R. Ramos
Nin-

Automagically? Not automatically?

Is that a new word?

I like what it implies!

 25 
 on: Yesterday at 03:26:26 PM 
Started by FNelson - Last post by Spaceman3750
Consider how you order these to avoid having a bunch of money tied up in a stack of t-shirts at any given time. My squadron is going to move to a just-in-time type system where we do two orders a year, loosely aligned with our three cohorts, and order exact quantities of what we need. I’m tired of stocking t-shirts. Your ability to do this depends on what the minimum run for your supplier is - our local company likes us and doesn’t seem to have a minimum run, but we’ll find out.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

 26 
 on: Yesterday at 02:44:38 PM 
Started by FNelson - Last post by TheSkyHornet
How are those paid for?  Are they mandatory?

Ours are unit provided.

Along the lines of....

They may vary in appearance. Each class has a unique image color (gold, cyan, red, etc) picked by the Flight Sergeant/Senior Cadet Instructor.


 27 
 on: Yesterday at 02:42:08 PM 
Started by culpeper - Last post by Eclipse
Thank you, my original appointment was under the previous version of 60-1
which called out Unit CCs with flight activity in their squadron as eligible to
be FROs, was Wing DOS for 2.5 years, and a PSC (though I'm not current with that).

70-1:
"4.5.1.1. FROs must have flying experience either as a pilot or as an aircrew member. Pilot or
aircrew experience should preferably be within CAP, but external experience is acceptable. FROs do not
have to be current to fly within CAP. Additional IC guidance can be found in paragraph 9.10.2.5. In order
to be an FRO, personnel must also:"


60-1:
"4-5. Flight Release Officer Qualifications. Individuals designated as a FRO must meet the following minimum requirements:
a. Possess a sound knowledge of the CAP flight management program and flight release procedures.
b. Complete the National CAP FRO training program.
c. Satisfy one of the following criteria:
(1) Qualified incident commander, or
(2) Unit commander of a unit with CAP flight activity, or
(3) An experienced CAP pilot with a private or higher pilot certificate (need not be current)."


 28 
 on: Yesterday at 02:27:02 PM 
Started by FNelson - Last post by Jester
How are those paid for?  Are they mandatory?

 29 
 on: Yesterday at 02:22:39 PM 
Started by darkmatter - Last post by Eclipse
All I know is that when my wing commander approves the level V it is recorded immediately in e-services.

Does he also have region level rights?

I don't think it takes a Region commander to approve level 5.  It DOES take the Region commander to approve the LTC promotion that comes afterwards.

Region CC or designate must approve the Wilson Award / Level V.


 30 
 on: Yesterday at 02:12:58 PM 
Started by culpeper - Last post by TheSkyHornet
MSA,UDF, GTM, MS, MO, etc.



How did you become a flight release officer without being an MO or pilot?

He's a Mission Scanner.

You need to be a pilot or air crew (CAPR 70-1, 4.5.1.1.)


Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 10
CAP Talk  |  Recent Posts


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP SMF 2.0.14 | SMF © 2017, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.229 seconds with 13 queries.
click here to email me