Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 12, 2018, 06:53:45 PM
Home Help Login Register
News:

CAP Talk  |  Operations  |  Aerospace Education  |  Topic: Rocketry
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Rocketry  (Read 627 times)
pettrabar
Newbie

Posts: 1
Unit: MER-NC-300

« on: January 11, 2018, 11:52:39 AM »

Does anyone know if there is a report that shows which cadets have the rocketry badge?  If so, how do you get to that report?
Logged
Shawn W.
Member

Posts: 97

« Reply #1 on: January 11, 2018, 08:47:24 PM »

As per CAPM 39-1, Pg 108, section 10.3.3.

Cadet Model Rocketry Badge. Authorized to be worn by cadets when awarded by the unit
commander in accordance with the requirements of CAPR 50-20, CAP Model Rocketry Program.

As this is a locally awarded badge, my guess on that will be no. I am not trying to sound sarcastic here but you might try looking at the uniforms of Cadets at your unit. I dont know of any Cadet that has earned this badge that doesn't proudly diplay it. Also, you may also check with the Cadet staff. 9 times ouf of 10, they can come up with an answer to questions like these. If they Can't (I dont' know if you are a SM or Cadet), have the Cadet Staff task a Cadet NCO or maybe the Cadet AE officer with finding that information.

Just my 2cents. Hope this helps.
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
CAP Talk  |  Operations  |  Aerospace Education  |  Topic: Rocketry
 


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP SMF 2.0.14 | SMF © 2017, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.044 seconds with 20 queries.