Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 16, 2017, 10:36:43 AM
Home Help Login Register
News:

CAP Talk  |  General Discussion  |  Membership  |  Topic: Special Promotions Help
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Special Promotions Help  (Read 662 times)
Walkman
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 1,233
Unit: GLR-MI-009

Kris Walker Photography
« on: February 28, 2017, 06:14:54 PM »

I'm having some trouble finding this info (I should've asked here first probably). I haven't heard back from higher-ups.

I have two special promos to process and need to have someone explain it to me like I'm a 3 year old.

1) Former Earhart cadet who turned 21 and became SM. How to process promotion to 1st Lt?
2) Current USAF O-3 who just joined as SM. How to process him to CAP O-3? What info do I need to get from him to provide to whomever needs it as proof of USAF rank?

Thanks
-KW
Logged
jeders
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 2,013

« Reply #1 on: February 28, 2017, 06:19:53 PM »

I'm having some trouble finding this info (I should've asked here first probably). I haven't heard back from higher-ups.

I have two special promos to process and need to have someone explain it to me like I'm a 3 year old.

1) Former Earhart cadet who turned 21 and became SM. How to process promotion to 1st Lt?
2) Current USAF O-3 who just joined as SM. How to process him to CAP O-3? What info do I need to get from him to provide to whomever needs it as proof of USAF rank?

Thanks
-KW

Fill out a form 2 for each. For the Earhart, include the Earhart award number. For the USAF O-3 include a copy of his military ID or promotion orders. Submit up the chain-of-command.
Logged

If you are confident in you abilities and experience, whether someone else is impressed is irrelevant. - Eclipse
Walkman
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 1,233
Unit: GLR-MI-009

Kris Walker Photography
« Reply #2 on: February 28, 2017, 06:57:32 PM »

Thanks Jeders!

Does my former cadet have to complete the Foundations section of L1? He's completed OPSEC, CPT, etc.
Logged
Eclipse
Too Much Free Time Award
***
Posts: 28,080

« Reply #3 on: February 28, 2017, 07:08:53 PM »

CAPR 35-5 Page 12
https://www.capmembers.com/media/cms/R035_005_489E25C089E93.pdf

"3.7. Former CAP Cadets. Upon reaching age 21, former CAP cadets who reached certain levels of
achievement in the CAP cadet program are eligible for appointment to the officer grades outlined in figure
5. (See figure 8 for grades authorized former cadets under age 21). NOTE: These members are exempt
from the foundations portion of Level I of the Professional Development Program provided they have less
than a 2-year membership break prior to assuming active member status
. The CPPT and OPSEC portions
must be completed prior to any promotion action."


Cadet Award     Grade Authorized
Mitchell             Second Lieutenant
Earhart             First Lieutenant
Spaatz              Captain
Logged

"The man who does more than he is paid for will soon be paid for more than he does." - Napoleon Hill.
The contents of this post are Copyright © 2017 by eclipse. All rights are reserved. Specific permission is given to quote this post here on CAP-Talk only.

NIN
VIP

Posts: 4,684
Unit: of issue

« Reply #4 on: March 01, 2017, 10:13:34 AM »

Keep in mind: just having the Mitchell in the [former] cadet's records ain't enough.

You have to fill out a CAPF 11 for Foundations completion/waiver due to Mitchell. Be sure to annotate that. Send it to HQ as dictated on the form/reg (IIRC, lmmeforms@capnhq.gov, but I could be wrong).

It will take a few days for it to get entered.  *poof* [former] cadet now has Foundations.

Then you've got the ability to submit a CAPF 2 (not via eServices) for a Special Appointment UP para 3.7.  I always recommend putting the justification in the remarks block, just in case you get someone in the intervening echelon(s) who missed the boat on Special Appointments, Mission Related Skills, and such. Don't make them have to go back to eServices, and say "OK, what is this guy's quals?"  Make it clear: "SM Bagofdonuts is qualified for 1st Lt as a former Earhart cadet under the provisions of CAPR 35-5, para 3.7."

When I get a CAPF2 in for a special, I always look  to see if the Personnel Officer or commander at the previous echelon helped me out (and helped out the echelon above) with extra info.

It never hurts to do what you can to avoid having a promotion sit for a day or two on someones [virtual] desk because they're not 100% sure what you're trying to do.



Logged
Darin Ninness, Lt Col, CAP
Sq Bubba, Wing Dude, National Guy
I like to have Difficult Adult Conversations™
The contents of this post are Copyright © 2017 by NIN. All rights are reserved. Specific permission is given to quote this post here on CAP-Talk only.
kwe1009
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 758

« Reply #5 on: March 01, 2017, 10:39:21 AM »

Fill out a form 2 for each. For the Earhart, include the Earhart award number. For the USAF O-3 include a copy of his military ID or promotion orders. Submit up the chain-of-command.

Actually it is against the law to copy a military ID.  For currently serving military members a copy of promotion orders or a letter from their CC verifying their rank will take care of that.

http://www.navy.mil/submit/display.asp?story_id=63581
Logged
coudano
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 1,116

« Reply #6 on: March 01, 2017, 07:59:13 PM »

Squadron commander is the authority for 1st Lt, so you don't have to send that one up any chain of command.  Just send it in to nhq.

Captain requires group/cc (or wing if there is no group structure), so that will go up the chain.
Just a printout of their rip will probably do.  Even just the first page would be sufficient to show rank.
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
CAP Talk  |  General Discussion  |  Membership  |  Topic: Special Promotions Help
 


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.458 seconds with 20 queries.