2009 CAP Homeland Security study bill
[…] Under DHS is the USCG. The USCG has the USCG Auxiliary, which does flying and boating for the USCG and therefore DHS. And the USCG Auxiliary is barred from military and direct law enforcement activity by federal law not just USCG regulation. So if the already serving Auxiliary is barred from such things, it is improbable that CAP would be allowed to do them.

RiverAux

I'm not so sure about that.  I think that the CG Aux Air rules have a little more latitude towards some LE issues than CAP's rules do. 

Tubacap

In regards to the fact that Posse Comitatus Act 18 USC 1385, generally abbreviated PCA, does not apply to us, I offer you this.

http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/uscode18/usc_sec_18_00001385----000-.html

The reference links to this, which is all PCA says:

"Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."

Any part of the Air Force would definitely pertain to us as the official auxiliary of the USAF as outlined in 10 USC 9442: Status as volunteer civilian auxiliary of the Air Force