Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 17, 2018, 02:59:42 PM
Home Help Login Register
News:

CAP Talk  |  Operations  |  Emergency Services & Operations  |  Topic: SARTECH quals on 101 card?
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: SARTECH quals on 101 card?  (Read 1189 times)
Holding Pattern
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 1,278
Unit: Worry

« on: March 22, 2018, 03:20:59 PM »

I seem to recall many years ago that the SARTECH quals were printed on 101 cards, but I can't be certain if this is my memory playing tricks on me or if this was indeed the case.

Does anyone else recall if SARTECH quals were on the 101 card?
Logged
sardak
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 1,200

« Reply #1 on: March 22, 2018, 03:40:44 PM »

SARTECH quals have never been on the 101 card. They aren't a CAP requirement so there is no reason to have them listed.

Mike
Logged
Eclipse
Too Much Free Time Award

Posts: 29,057

« Reply #2 on: March 22, 2018, 04:08:17 PM »

Not in the last two decades.
Logged


LSThiker
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 1,837
Unit: Earth

« Reply #3 on: March 22, 2018, 05:35:06 PM »

The CAPF 101 from 2001 had item #27:  Technical Specialist. Here wings could add any number of additional specialties, including ones obtained outside of CAP. At one time, I had radiological transport specialist on my 101. Some wings would put SARTECH ratings. I have also seen Canine Search Team placed there. Is this what you are referring to? 
Logged
Dwight Dutton
Forum Regular

Posts: 148

« Reply #4 on: March 23, 2018, 05:43:27 AM »

SARTECH quals have never been on the 101 card. They aren't a CAP requirement so there is no reason to have them listed.

OK.  So why is CERT on there?
Logged
sardak
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 1,200

« Reply #5 on: March 23, 2018, 11:37:33 AM »

Quote
OK.  So why is CERT on there?
Because of 60-3 para. 2-3(f) "The following are the approved emergency services specialty qualifications above the GES level." The list that follows has all the quals we've come to know and love, as well as others including "Community Emergency Response Team (CERT). See note 4." SARTECH hasn't been listed in 60-3 by name dating back to the first 2001 version or it's predecessor 50 series ES documents.

60-3 has, since 2001, specifically listed "High Angle or Mountain Rescue" or "Technical (Rope) Rescue or Mountain Rescue" as an acceptable technical or special operation that can be authorized with prior written approval from CAP NHQ/DO and the region or wing commander. This wing/region and NHQ approval was required before it could be listed on the old 101 that LSTHiker mentioned. The wing/letter of approval had to be faxed (it was that specific) to the NOC "prior to these personnel being used operationally," but this latter requirement was dropped in 2009. The current 60-3 describes technical or specialized operations in para. 1-31.

Mike
Logged
Sriracha
Recruit

Posts: 35
Unit: NER-NJ-037

« Reply #6 on: March 23, 2018, 01:49:13 PM »

60-3 mentions:
(1) Technical (Rope) Rescue or Mountain Rescue
(2) Canine Search and Rescue
(3) Mounted Search and Rescue
(4) Urban Search and Rescue
But never says anything about them being documented on a 101, just that you can get certified for them.
Logged
CAPLTC
Forum Regular

Posts: 151
Unit: MER

« Reply #7 on: March 29, 2018, 08:19:05 PM »

Cool stuff, however - CAP, via the USAF, is not the proponency for any of those items.
https://emilms.fema.gov/IS809/ESF0901summary.htm

60-3 mentions:
(1) Technical (Rope) Rescue or Mountain Rescue
(2) Canine Search and Rescue
(3) Mounted Search and Rescue
(4) Urban Search and Rescue
But never says anything about them being documented on a 101, just that you can get certified for them.
Logged
"Find the enemy that wants to end this experiment (in American democracy) and kill every one of them until they’re so sick of the killing that they leave us and our freedoms intact." -- SECDEF Mattis
sardak
Salty & Seasoned Contributor

Posts: 1,200

« Reply #8 on: March 30, 2018, 12:37:11 AM »

Quote
Cool stuff, however - CAP, via the USAF, is not the proponency for any of those items.
https://emilms.fema.gov/IS809/ESF0901summary.htm
Proponency is irrelevant. CAP can choose what it wishes for ES qualifications and it can perform these types of SAR as corporate missions at the request of the proper authority, which is not the Air Force.

The material the link goes to is outdated. It is the summary of FEMA course IS-809, the overview of ESF-9, Search and Rescue. The course homepage notes: This course has been reviewed and is not current with the National Preparedness System. This course will remain available for completion until it is revised or until a determination is made to archive it.

One of the reasons that IS-809 is outdated is that in the current ESF-9, released in 2011, aeronautical SAR was deleted. Aeronautical SAR supports land, waterborne and urban SAR, and is not an operational environment unto itself. This is explained in the ESF-9 document. More specifically it notes that AFRCC operates under the National SAR Plan, not the National Response Framework.

In broader terms though, ESF-9 states “DOD designation as a primary agency in ESF #9 is not clearly defined in current statutes, authorities, or DOD policies.” To this end, DoD Instruction 3003.01,  DoD Support to Civil Search and Rescue (SAR) is in the process of being revised to DoD Support to the National SAR Plan.

Mike
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
CAP Talk  |  Operations  |  Emergency Services & Operations  |  Topic: SARTECH quals on 101 card?
 


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP SMF 2.0.14 | SMF © 2017, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.058 seconds with 20 queries.