Using a Scanner on a Distress Beacon Search
[…] It is assumed for purposes of this inquiry that a police band radio monitor is frequency modulation radio receiving equipment adjusted or tuned to receive messages or signals on frequencies assigned by the Federal Communications Commission to state or local law enforcement agencies.

Section 843.16(1), F.S., provides:

No person, firm, or corporation shall install in any motor vehicle or business establishment, except an emergency vehicle or crime watch vehicle as herein defined or a place established by municipal, county, state, or federal authority for governmental purposes, any frequency modulation radio receiving equipment so adjusted or tuned as to receive messages or signals on frequencies assigned by the Federal Communications Commission to police or law enforcement officers of any city or county of the state or to the state or any of its agencies. Provided, nothing herein shall be construed to affect any radio station licensed by the Federal Communications System.

Any person, firm or corporation violating the provisions of s. 843.16, F.S., is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in ss. 775.082 or 775.083, F.S. (FN1)